PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 : Should i be tweaking any network settings?



Question
14-06-2010, 05:01 AM
I noticed that after i did a clean install of windows 7 my utorrent speeds got shot to hell....went from 1 mbps+ to 30 kb/s.

That and my IRC DCC speeds suddenly dropped to 5 kb/s as well.

SolMiester
14-06-2010, 09:17 AM
Hi, I would think utorrent would need reconfiguring.....

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2010, 11:00 AM
IRC DCC speeds arent exactly fast anyway

Question
14-06-2010, 11:07 AM
Yes but im talking about windows 7 settings itself.

Utorrent is just running the speed configuration utility, nothing big.

For IRC DCC i could get 250 kb/s which was more than fast enough for what i wanted, but suddenly it just dropped to 5 kb/s.

Any ideas other than my ISP suddenly becoming shitty at the same time as the windows 7 install?

In case you are wondering speedtest is reporting very strange results of 200 mbps down and 1.5 up, my conneciton is rated at 30 mbps.

SolMiester
14-06-2010, 11:13 AM
check nzdsl.co.nz

nmercer
14-06-2010, 02:37 PM
Windows 7 network is already optimised

what were you running prior to your Windows 7 reinstall? Windows 7?

pctek
14-06-2010, 02:50 PM
Any ideas other than my ISP suddenly becoming shitty at the same time as the windows 7 install?
.

1)You went over your cap at the same time?
2)Utorrent is stuffed up

Question
15-06-2010, 03:48 AM
I dont have a cap, i had Vista before 7.

NZDSL seems to be nothing more than speedtest to a new zealand website. Im not sure whats that going to prove....but the results i got were 2260 down 260 up.

pctek
15-06-2010, 07:59 AM
I dont have a cap, i had Vista before 7.


Everyone has a cap in NZ

Chilling_Silence
15-06-2010, 09:05 AM
If you don't have a data cap, you're likely on Big Time, and if you're on Big Time, then torrents are going to pretty much fail.

Nomad
15-06-2010, 09:28 AM
Well you could be paying $1-2 for every GB :D

Question
15-06-2010, 10:57 AM
I never said i was in new zealand......

Agent_24
15-06-2010, 11:01 AM
Did you install the latest drivers for your network card?

The default ones that come with Windows are probably pretty useless...

Question
16-06-2010, 10:58 AM
Doesnt windows update auto install drivers for the network card as well?

Chilling_Silence
16-06-2010, 11:13 AM
Have a look through the Auto-Update history and check ;)

Agent_24
16-06-2010, 11:55 AM
Doesnt windows update auto install drivers for the network card as well?

Sometimes, but I never trust it even if it does. Too many times I have seen it not just give you outdated drivers but completely screw everything up.

Speedy Gonzales
16-06-2010, 11:59 AM
Did you install the latest drivers for your network card?

The default ones that come with Windows are probably pretty useless...

The NIC and audio drivers in Win7 are pretty good. The audio drivers are louder than the ASUS ones (for this PC). I'm using Win7's drivers for the NIC, audio, and video (The resolution is still 1920x1080). Havent had a prob with any of them yet

gary67
16-06-2010, 12:10 PM
All of my drivers were installed by Windows as the supplied motherboard drivers were not 64bit and everything runs nice

Agent_24
16-06-2010, 02:24 PM
Windows 7 is certainly better but they do not install the same drivers that can be downloaded manually.

I would certainly never run with the default video drivers, the lack of the advanced video control panel is one of the reasons.

Speedy Gonzales
16-06-2010, 02:35 PM
Dont have to change anything in the driver's control panel anyway. There's nothing in it, that I need. Even if the video drivers were installed, I dont use any options in it

Agent_24
16-06-2010, 02:36 PM
Dont have to change anything in the driver's control panel anyway. There's nothing in it, that I need

Yeah, well I do :p

Question
17-06-2010, 11:03 AM
For NICs, how do we find the model name? In device manager all i an see is "Realtek PCIE GBE family controller".

Will updating motherboard drivers also update the NIC?

Nomad
17-06-2010, 11:06 AM
you need to know the motherboard model and download it - assuming the NIC is on that.

there might be some software that can detect your motherboard like - CPU-Z if you rather not open the computer case.

if you look for your motherboard it will have many diff drivers incl one for your NIC.

Chilling_Silence
17-06-2010, 11:16 AM
This will help you out: http://www.piriform.com/speccy

Agent_24
17-06-2010, 02:17 PM
Realtek, Gigabit and PCI-E narrows it down to here:
http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=13&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

Question
18-06-2010, 03:17 AM
How do i tell which revision my motherboard is without taking it out of the case?

Specy just tells me the motherboard model(which i already knew) and cpu-z says chipset revision 2A, but that doesnt mean much(revisiosn are listed as 1.0, 2.0 and 2.1 on the website).

Agent_24
18-06-2010, 12:23 PM
Your chipset most likely is revision 2A.

But chipset and board revision are two completely different things.

Sometimes the BIOS strings can identify the board revision IF different BIOS are used for different revisions, but most of the time you just have to open the PC up and look at the board (you won't need to take the board out of the case though)

Why are you trying to find the board revision?

Nomad
18-06-2010, 05:57 PM
All you need is the motherboard brand and model then you can download the latest drivers for your NIC.

Agent_24
18-06-2010, 06:07 PM
You don't need even that. The fact that the Network card is PCI-E, is Gigabit capable and is made by Realtek

For NICs, how do we find the model name? In device manager all i an see is "Realtek PCIE GBE family controller".
Narrows it down to a single unified driver package which is available from Realtek, at the link I already posted.

(http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=13&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false)

Question
19-06-2010, 02:54 PM
According to the gigabyte website there are motherboard drivers available for revision 1.0, 2.0 and 2.1.

None of the win7 download links seem to wrok. All they do is open a popup that re-directs to www.realtek.com/downloads.

Nomad
19-06-2010, 02:57 PM
at boot up or in bios setup it might tell you the rev no.
re: the drivers doesn't matter imo, you can try the drivers out if they don't work try the other :D

Agent_24
19-06-2010, 06:15 PM
None of the win7 download links seem to wrok. All they do is open a popup that re-directs to www.realtek.com/downloads.

Works fine for me. If you are having any issues then it could be a popup blocker, adblocker etc.

If you still have problems, try http://www.mediafire.com/?tklyetmtjmb

That is the installer for the Win7 drivers, just uploaded to a file hosting site.

Question
20-06-2010, 05:59 AM
I was using firefox, guess that site doesnt work with firefox.

Thanks for uploading the drivers.

Nomad
20-06-2010, 11:22 AM
just below the toolbars firefox may sometimes block a pop up ... needa double click on the right side of it "to show options?" and select whatever i think.