PDA

View Full Version : CPU Upgrade



Chris Randal
12-06-2010, 07:36 PM
Running an old computer with an MS6390 motherboard, 1248MB Ram and a 1.3G AMD Duron processor.

Probably unsurprisingly the system is a little slow.

For a real dummy - would upgrading the CPU to 1.8 or better speed things up?

Replacing the system is not an option - the computer is for the kids and we don't have the cash to upgrade.

It looks like there are AMD socket 462 processors around on trade me - I guess I'm not going to get a new one.

The board supports:
"Supports Socket A (Socket-462) for AMD® Athlon™/Athlon™ XP /Duron™
processor
Supports 1GHz to 2000+MHz and higher processor"

Any thoughts and suggestions are welcome - just don't say replace the system - but remember that my technical knowledge is extremely limited!

Many thanks

Chris

Sweep
12-06-2010, 07:52 PM
I don't believe you would see much increase in speed.

Probably the first thing I would do is reformat the PC and reload the O/S and Programs.

It's bound to have picked up a lot of stuff into the registry over time.

I'd go to a 2 gig CPU or better if you do want to replace the current one.

Chris Randal
12-06-2010, 08:00 PM
Sorry Sweep - forgot to say that the reformat and reload was done.

I am using MSSE and I've tried the fix above - it appears to have made a small difference.

SolMiester
12-06-2010, 08:01 PM
WOW, socket A and still going!...I was going to say add RAM, but you already have over a gig!....You might get it to 1.5 by clocking but not really worth the work, single core, crippled L2 cache, low IPC.....
I'm with sweep, fresh install of the O/S would help, but not much point spending any money on it...

Sweep
12-06-2010, 08:04 PM
Sorry Sweep - forgot to say that the reformat and reload was done.

I am using MSSE and I've tried the fix above - it appears to have made a small difference.

So get the fastest CPU the board will take then will be the way to go. I'd update to the latest BIOS on the board before you swap out the current CPU.

pctek
12-06-2010, 08:14 PM
would upgrading the CPU to 1.8 or better speed things up?




Yes, so long as it isn't another Duron. Make sure its a proper full AMD CPU. It won't accomplish miracles but it will help.

Also I'd format it and do a complete fresh reinstall - that accomplishes wonders after a while.

Chris Randal
12-06-2010, 08:14 PM
Thanks Sweep

I guess that I'm not going to find a new processor - it'll have to be a trade me job?

Chris Randal
12-06-2010, 08:16 PM
Yes, so long as it isn't another Duron. Make sure its a proper full AMD CPU. It won't accomplish miracles but it will help.

Also I'd format it and do a complete fresh reinstall - that accomplishes wonders after a while.

So try and find a AMD XP processor?

I did try CCleaner - that got rid of an awful lot of rubbish left over from the clean install and made a tiny difference.

Sweep
12-06-2010, 08:19 PM
AMD Athlon or Athlon XP and first identify the revision of Motherboard you have. There seems to be two models. Then update the BIOS before upgrading CPU.

Terry Porritt
12-06-2010, 08:28 PM
Because your front side bus is 266MHz, an AMD 2100+ at 1.7MHz is the fastest cpu your board will take. An AMD XP 2400+ for example which can run 333MHz FSB will just revert back to the equivalent of an XP 2100+.

AFAIK that is.

Chris Randal
12-06-2010, 08:29 PM
AMD Athlon or Athlon XP and first identify the revision of Motherboard you have. There seems to be two models. Then update the BIOS before upgrading CPU.

This is what Belarc Advisor tells me:

MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD 8366-8233
Enclosure Type: Desktop

Board: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD MS-6390
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG 10/28/2002

Sweep
12-06-2010, 08:31 PM
I just downloaded the manual for the board and it says will take up to a Athlon 2600+

Terry Porritt
12-06-2010, 08:33 PM
Then you should be able to increase bus clock to 133MHz if you get a new CPU, the Duron is limited to 200MHz FSB

Sweep
12-06-2010, 08:35 PM
There's a jumper on the board to do that.

Terry Porritt
12-06-2010, 08:57 PM
My wifes computer had this motherboard, I just passed it on down the line, one of the grandsons will have it. It started life with a 900 Duron at 100MHz clock speed, and finished with an AMD 2100+. I have an XP 2400+, but it only ran as an XP2100+ due to FSB limitation.

I see on the MSI site there were three versions of this board. From what Chris said originally, it looks like version 1.

XP 2100+ upwards, are fairly cheap on TradeMe

Sweep
12-06-2010, 09:02 PM
His Belarc output would tend to indicate a Version 1 board too.

Chris Randal
12-06-2010, 09:05 PM
Thanks folks - I'll let you know how I get on.

Max 266 Khz so 333 isn't going to work.

Sweep
12-06-2010, 09:17 PM
There is a Jumper near the CMOS battery which will allow a 133 FSB.

Terry Porritt
12-06-2010, 09:56 PM
Right, just to clarify in case of confusion, there is a x2 multiplier, so 100MHz clock gives 200 MHz FSB, 133MHz clock gives 266 MHz FSB and so on.

Athlon XP2100+ can run at 266MHz FSB max, whereas XP2400+ and XP2600+ can run at 333MHz FSB max if the board supports that speed.

Terry Porritt
12-06-2010, 10:30 PM
Got it wrong.....:) the XP2400+ has 266MHz FSB. I've got a XP2600+ (not a 2400+) which runs with a 333MHz FSB, but if put in a board with 266 MHz FSB then it showed up as an XP2100+. It's all a bit confusing :banana

Edit: all the Athlon XPs..... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Athlon_XP_microprocessors