PDA

View Full Version : RAM Recognition-Bios Update?



Grimy
06-06-2010, 10:44 PM
Hi. I've just gone from 2 x 512mb of RAM to 2 x 1Gb in my laptop (Acer 5004WLMi). In system properties the RAM now shows as 1.93 GB, so all good, but when doing a Crucial scan it still says 2 x 512mb. I ran Belarc and again it shows a total of 1.93GB, but only 512mb in each slot. It says the slot RAM is read by the BIOS and if it is incorrect check with the vendor.
Two questions. Is the system using the full amount of RAM, or only 1Gb?
Is it worth updating the BIOS? The version I have is 3A19 and on the Acer website there is version 3A32. It doesn't say what the changes are.
If I do an update, apart from a full backup, is there anything else I should do before downloading and updating the BIOS?
Thanks.

Blam
06-06-2010, 10:56 PM
If the BIOS is using 2GB(2048MB) then Windows will probably be using that amount, the thrid party software's may be reading the vendor IDs incorrectly.

Have you tried a full reboot?

As for upgrading the BIOS upgrades....if it works don't try to fix it:p

Blam

Speedy Gonzales
06-06-2010, 10:57 PM
Full backup of what? You dont have to backup to update a BIOS. It depends on how you flash the BIOS (you maybe able to do it within windows, or you'll need a floppy (or usb flash drive), if the system can boot from one. Altho there are BIOS updates for some mobs to make ram more compat

Blam
06-06-2010, 11:01 PM
Full backup of what? You dont have to backup to update a BIOS. It depends on how you flash the BIOS (you maybe able to do it within windows, or you'll need a floppy (or usb flash drive), if the system can boot from one. Altho there are BIOS updates for some mobs to make ram more compat

He probably means a full backup of his data.

The OP presumes that if the BIOS flash fails, that it will affect his HD(which is won't)

Grimy
06-06-2010, 11:25 PM
Yes, I did mean a full back up of data. In case I really screwed things up!
Since my first post I've installed SIW and Free Ram XP Pro.
SIW shows 1Gb per slot and Free Ram shows total of 1.9Gb total and 80% free (1.6Gb) when I have just the desktop open and not doing anything (other than whatever is going on in the background), so I guess it is recognizing the RAM okay.
Only the Crucial website advisor and Belarc Advisor have said I have 2 x 512mb. So I 'll leave well alone with the BIOS version I have at present.
Thanks for your comments.

Speedy Gonzales
06-06-2010, 11:31 PM
Well if you screw the BIOS up a backup wont help, because it wont boot if something happens. It'll be dead

Grimy
06-06-2010, 11:44 PM
Well if you screw the BIOS up a backup wont help, because it wont boot if something happens. It'll be dead

Even more reason for me to say "don't do it-don't do it!!..............

wainuitech
06-06-2010, 11:52 PM
In system properties the RAM now shows as 1.93 GB I'd say its reading right then, the remainder of the RAM could be used for graphics.

8ftmetalhaed
07-06-2010, 12:05 AM
Would make sense, since that would probably give him a reading like that with about 64mb shared memory. Maybe even 128, I'm not sure how msoft reads gbs and gibs

KarameaDave
07-06-2010, 12:37 AM
What does task manager say?(should be the same as system properties) Or you could boot a live Linux CD, open a terminal and type

free -m
then press enter, this will indicate the amount of memory available for you.

pctek
07-06-2010, 09:04 AM
Only the Crucial website advisor and Belarc Advisor have said I have 2 x 512mb.

So ignore them - they're useless.

Grimy
08-06-2010, 09:48 PM
I'm happy that the laptop is seeing and using the 2Gb. However, I've also installed Aida32 and CPU-Z. They both (and SIW) list the installed RAM as PC2700 and 166Mhz. The label on the RAM says PC3200, which should be 200Mhz?
Is it possible these programs are all wrong, or is it more likely the RAM is indeed a lower spec than on the label?

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2010, 10:02 PM
Whats the speed and the FSB of the CPU thats on it?

Grimy
08-06-2010, 10:36 PM
Whats the speed and the FSB of the CPU thats on it?

The CPU is an AMD Turion 64 ML-34 (1.8GHz)
CPU-Z says the Bus Speed is 200MHz, and Core Speed and HT Link are 800.1MHz
SIW says CPU Clock 1800MHz, System Clock 200MHz and HT Link 800.1MHz

Agent_24
08-06-2010, 10:41 PM
Download and run Memtest86+ (http://www.memtest.org/)

If it can't tell you what you've got then nothing will.

Though if Windows says 1.93GB it's probably fine.