PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 Install Problem



zqia014
03-06-2010, 11:47 PM
Hi all,

Just got a new setup. i7 2.8Ghz, 6Gb Ram, ASUS P7P55 LX Motherboard, 500Gb Western Digital Black 32mb Cache Harddrive.

Anyway my question is, can a 64 bit Windows 7 install as a 32 bit due to hardware issues? My friend gave me what he said was a 64 bit Windows 7 disk, but I installed it and was surprised to find that it was a Win 7 32bit which can only use 3Gb of ram. During the installation it said Windows 7 Professional x86, I was told x86 is for a 32bit system? 64 bit systems should say x64 right?

Cheers for any advice

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2010, 11:52 PM
Thats right x86 can only use 3.25 - 3.5 GB. And x64 is 64 bit, which can use as much as you want (the mobo / CPU has to support 64 bit as well) / how much the mobo can handle (thats if you can get that amount in NZ)

wainuitech
04-06-2010, 07:59 AM
Anyway my question is, can a 64 bit Windows 7 install as a 32 bit due to hardware issues? What Speedy wrote explains the difference between the two very nicely, but as for installing as a 32bit when its a 64 DVD -- generally no.

Its like upgrading from a 32 bit OS to a 64, you cant do it, you have to install it from fresh.

I have installed a 64bit W7 OS on hardware a LOT older than yours and its always showed up as 64Bit.

Some Name brand PC's & laptops when you first fire them up, you have the option of installing either 32 or 64 Bit versions of the OS, so its one or the other.

pctek
04-06-2010, 07:59 AM
Well buy a 64bit copy. You can't use your friends anyway.

Nomad
04-06-2010, 08:04 AM
Under MS's E-Academy I had 32bit W7 that was 32bit only. I had to get the 64 bit version CD.

For big brand PCs I guess like Wainui it could be either as an option. I do recall an advert saying 32bit/64bit.

wainuitech
04-06-2010, 09:35 AM
If you tried to load in a 64bit OS and the hardware wouldn't take it, you would get an error messages something Like this (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/P1010056_(Large).JPG) - notice the last message.

Mr_Olympia
04-06-2010, 12:53 PM
Well buy a 64bit copy. You can't use your friends anyway.

Unless it can be registered on multi PCs as some licence allow. Anyway that not what he asked.