PDA

View Full Version : Anyone know of any programs that will let you change the hotkeys on a keyboard



Speedy Gonzales
28-05-2010, 10:47 AM
Since Setpoint (for Logitech keyboards is crap). And has been since 4.80 was released. 99% of the time, you cant configure the hotkeys, for their keyboards (with Setpoint). Because the mouse and keyboards tabs (that are MEANT to appear) don't appear. No matter how hard you try

wainuitech
28-05-2010, 11:02 AM
No Idea if Autohotkey (http://www.autohotkey.com/) will work or not -- just found it in a google search. OR This one (http://webpages.charter.net/krumsick/)

Speedy Gonzales
28-05-2010, 11:06 AM
I tried the 1st one last night. Couldn't figure out what to do with it lol. I tried the 2nd as well. Rebooted, it did jack lol.

Speedy Gonzales
28-05-2010, 11:52 AM
This does a pretty good job (http://www.randyrants.com/2008/12/sharpkeys_30.html). Just install / run it, add the keys, and click on write to registry. Then reboot. Only thing is (I think), if other programs use the F keys, they wont work

Speedy Gonzales
28-05-2010, 01:27 PM
Just realised there's a FN key on this. Press that and a F key, it works. Too bad, setpoint doesnt work. So, I could check the state of the kb and mouse battery

Rod J
28-05-2010, 03:12 PM
Do you use any kind of keyboard/mouse switch Speedy? I do (I share the keyboard and mouse with my other PC system unit) and I never saw the keyboard/mouse tabs either until I plugged the keyboard/mouse directly into my main PC. Then the tabs magically appeared. It seems these KM switches confuse the Setpoint software.

It doesn't concern me now because I'm using Ubuntu Linux all the time with the native Linux drivers so the problem doesn't exist any more. ;) Of course I don't have the advanced functions of Setpoint to play with but I don't miss them really. The Linux drivers support the multimedia functions just fine anyway.

Speedy Gonzales
28-05-2010, 04:09 PM
Nope I'm not using any switches or hubs. Everything is plugged directly into the USB port/s.

I'm typing on the kb and using the mouse now. Its not that they dont work. Its that useless setpoint program (that has never worked for 1/2 of the people that use logitech devices thats a piece of crap lol)

People have complained about setpoint not working with nearly every version of setpoint thats been around (4.4/4.6/4.8, and the latest 6.00.84). It should at LEAST work with something :lol: Sharpkeys (the link above) did work, but yup, nothing else worked (in other programs, when I pressed the F keys). Apart from what I added with Sharpkeys. So, I uninstalled it.