PDA

View Full Version : Can I still have Windows XP on this setup?



zqia014
22-05-2010, 06:29 PM
Hi all.

Currently running a P4 3.0ghz AGP setup, with 2Gb ram and Windows XP.

Will upgrade soon to a i7, 6gb ram, PCI-E (probably a HD5850) setup.

Can I still have Win XP Professional on it? Or would it recognize the amount of ram I'm planning to have? I think Win XP is a 32bit system? While the setup I'm going to get is 64 bit?

Is there anyway around this? Or would I have no choice but to get Windows 7?

Cheers for any advice.

gary67
22-05-2010, 06:35 PM
You can still run XP but if it is 32 bit then it will only be able to see and use about 3.75Gb of that RAM. To use all 6Gb you need to go to 64 bit. Even 64 bit XP would be OK if you can still get a copy

Speedy Gonzales
22-05-2010, 06:35 PM
You can dual boot with Win7, but XP has a limit of 3.25 - 3.5 GB. So, even if you install more ram for win7 x64, XP wont see it / probably wont use it

wainuitech
22-05-2010, 06:36 PM
A windows 32bit system will not see 6GB of RAM, (well all of it anyway, it will see approx 3GB). You could put on a 64bit XP or purchase W7 64Bit that will see it all.

gary67
22-05-2010, 06:37 PM
Wow 3 almost identical answers in as many minutes

wainuitech
22-05-2010, 06:38 PM
:lol: 3 replies within 1 minute - all saying the same thing :lol: Guess it must be right eh!

Edited: OH Crap Gary - beat me (just) :p

ryanjames.powell
22-05-2010, 08:55 PM
You COULD use Windows XP Professional x64 Edition, but it has a huge number of compatibility issues. There is plenty of hardware and software that is compatible with Vista/7 x64 but specifically states not compatible with XP x64. Windows 7 is better anyway, in fact I have seen machines where it runs faster than XP. It's nothing like crappy old Vista.

zqia014
23-05-2010, 12:04 PM
Ok thanks. So pretty much Windows 7 is my only choice.

Another question, if I get SATA at 6.0gb/s hard drive, and also a motherboard that supports 6.0gb/s, is it going to be significantly faster than if they were both at 3.0gb/s?

Speedy Gonzales
23-05-2010, 12:20 PM
Looks like you may have probs (http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7hardware/thread/29745fda-a150-4aaf-9b7e-778effa49079). Windows 7 may not support SATA 3, till SP1 (maybe) comes out

zqia014
23-05-2010, 01:53 PM
Ok I'll just go with a SATA 2 3.0gb/s I think. It may not be as fast as SATA 3 but it will sure as hell beat my current 120Gb IDE hard drive.