PDA

View Full Version : Asus Eec-PC Line-In Ability?



SurferJoe46
16-05-2010, 04:06 PM
Want to use my Asus web book to line-in from an output on a record player.

I tried to do it through the MIC-IN and reset the properties of the mic input to a line-in condition. There is no LINE-IN.

So far - it isn't working. get the pop-up telling me I've inserted a device, although it doesn't know what it is in all likelihood prolly.

I can get the built-in mic to hear me and 'listen' too as I talk, but the music isn't there.

I get the inputs grayed-out in Audacity and when I click the "RECORD" button, it says there's a fault in a driver.

Huh? I thought the jack works with the legacy system in the mobo - right?

KarameaDave
16-05-2010, 04:07 PM
Which model and OS Joe?
Is the output a Line out?
Or a phono signal?

SurferJoe46
17-05-2010, 06:19 PM
Which model and OS Joe?
Is the output a Line out?
Or a phono signal?

Sorry - I wuz gone a while today and missed your answer.

Asus 1005-HAB Netbook- Win 7/Starter

The jacks on the Asus are 1/8" T-S-R and they are icon'd as headphones and mic.

I can run headphones or a stereo preamp or regular stereo speakers out of the headphones jack.

The instructions say I can make the mic-in act as a line in as a setting - yeah sure! .

Tried it/did it and it fails to do anything as a line-in - BUT here's the strange part:::


In the mic settings I can tell the built-in speakers to 'hear' the built-in microphone and they do!

So - if I am running the legacy mic, the speakers repeat everything they hear - but with something plugged into the line-in, nope!

I've got a record player (see where this is going?) and it has RCA-outs that are line level. All I want to do is shove the output into the input and create MP3s with all the records I have.

Yes - the record player dual RCAs are LINE OUTS.

But No-o-o-o-o-o-o! (thanks Steve Martin)

nedkelly
17-05-2010, 07:04 PM
maybe a usb sound card?

KarameaDave
17-05-2010, 08:17 PM
Have you tried the mixer.
Right click the speaker icon
bottom right of screen
and select open volume mixer.
Are all the sliders up?

KarameaDave
17-05-2010, 09:26 PM
You might need the manufacturers' driver not the generic Windows one (if that's what you have)
from the look of this. (what audio chip does it have?)

http://wiki.audacityteam.org/index.php?title=Mixer_Toolbar_Issues

Softpedia reckon this is the latest one.
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/OTHER-SOUNDCARDS/Asus-Eee-PC-1005HA-Netbook-Audio-Driver-6015948-for-Win7.shtml

Wait! read this from the Audacity page!
In a similar way, Windows Vista and Windows 7 always treats recording sources as "devices", so on this operating system the selector will always be greyed out and input sources must be chosen in the Audio I/O tab.

So try that before changing drivers.

SurferJoe46
18-05-2010, 12:05 PM
You might need the manufacturers' driver not the generic Windows one (if that's what you have)
from the look of this. (what audio chip does it have?)

http://wiki.audacityteam.org/index.php?title=Mixer_Toolbar_Issues

Softpedia reckon this is the latest one.
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/OTHER-SOUNDCARDS/Asus-Eee-PC-1005HA-Netbook-Audio-Driver-6015948-for-Win7.shtml

Wait! read this from the Audacity page!
In a similar way, Windows Vista and Windows 7 always treats recording sources as "devices", so on this operating system the selector will always be greyed out and input sources must be chosen in the Audio I/O tab.

So try that before changing drivers.

Saved, printed-out and will do that this evening.

Thanks guys!