PDA

View Full Version : Win7 64bit - repartition utility



Nomad
07-05-2010, 03:49 PM
Hi, I installed W7/64 and activated it already but forgot to partition my main disk. What software do you suggest? Thanks.

I have Acronis True Image 7 is this supported for saving a image file?


Cheers.

wainuitech
07-05-2010, 04:05 PM
Resize it then create other partition(s) with W7 inbuilt utility Instructions here (http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/resize-a-partition-for-free-in-windows-vista/)

Nomad
07-05-2010, 05:00 PM
Thanks for that. Anyone know a free HD imaging software?


Cheers.

Speedy Gonzales
07-05-2010, 05:01 PM
Doesnt true image do that? Doesnt Win7 have kind of backup program in its menu somewhere?

Nomad
07-05-2010, 05:03 PM
I assume true image 7 might not work, cos we are into version 11 arn't we? I'll give it a shot.

I am wanting a imaging software - so I can restore a working c: off a DVD.

wainuitech
07-05-2010, 05:04 PM
Do you want to create a backup /image as it currently is or simply clone the drive to another HDD. ??

IF you want to make a recovery / backup Image Use the inbuilt W7.

Click start, type in backup Select Backup and Restore - top left click on "Create a system Image" -- Follow on screen instructions.

Nomad
07-05-2010, 05:08 PM
Oh cool. I thought it was just MS Backup like XP.

I want to create a backup image as it currently is and then copy this file onto another HD or DVD .. So W7 does it? Cool.

Just a question, how do I restore it? Do I use the Windows 7 setup CD or something?

wainuitech
07-05-2010, 05:09 PM
Never done it to a DVD, I always do images to a USB removable Drive or LAN. But they work well.

To restore it, you will have the option to create a restore CD right after making the image , but the W7dvd will do the same, you can always make it later from the same location as making the Image Location of both (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Backup1273205492.jpg). ( BEFORE you need it) :rolleyes:

If you need to restore it, you simply boot from the restore CD - aim it at the location of the backup, and follow onscreen instruction.

One thing-- If you are using a new or different HDD to do a restore, it MUST be either the same size or larger than the original, from memory if its smaller it will pack a sad and wont do it.

I do images over My LAN to a server - so its easy.

Nomad
07-05-2010, 05:13 PM
Another question :D

When I shrink I cannot shrink a 500GB to be 300GB off, is this working with W7?
I could only get my 500GB to ~234GB.

Sweep
07-05-2010, 05:22 PM
Another question :D

When I shrink I cannot shrink a 500GB to be 300GB off, is this working with W7?
I could only get my 500GB to ~234GB.

Well if the C: drive has data on it you can't shrink it to less than it currently holds.

wainuitech
07-05-2010, 05:25 PM
How are you shrinking it ?

When you have the partition manger open where it says Enter teh amount to shrink, use the down arrows and it will count down. Below will be the total amount after shrinking.

Sweep
07-05-2010, 05:34 PM
And you also can't shrink a volume beyond the point where any immovable files are located.

Nomad
07-05-2010, 06:41 PM
I have just installed W7 and Office, 16GB used up only.

The I tried to insert the figure 400000 but i won't work, it says ~235000 was the max.

Could you only do that before instalilng W7? I preferred to have a much smaller partition but 250GB abouts would suffice.... :)

wainuitech
07-05-2010, 09:15 PM
The reason will more than likely be as Sweep said in post 12 - This for Vista, but the same applies to W7 ,there are a Few workarounds (http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/working-around-windows-vistas-shrink-volume-inadequacy-problems/) BUT just be careful, other wise you will damage the system and you may have to start again.

I wouldn't be tempted to use gparted, read where it says "Using Linux to Resize" -- if you do, you may have to repair the startup.