PDA

View Full Version : Broadband in Russia



tut
29-04-2010, 07:50 PM
Privyet from Kazan.
I bought my laptop to Russia with me. I was told in NZ that I could just plug it into my friends Modem and I would be online.
Seems not to be the case. I have got online but the only thing I can connect to is Skype.
Anything else brings up the message 'Internet explorer cannot display the web page'.
Can anyone tell me in simple terms what is wrong.
I am using my friends PC and have had trouble getting this forum so dont know if I fluked it or if i can get it again.
I will try.

Many thanks

Speedy Gonzales
29-04-2010, 07:54 PM
Could be your DNS settings if there are any under the LAN properties

wainuitech
29-04-2010, 08:17 PM
I am using my friends PC and have had trouble getting this forum so dont know if I fluked it or if i can get it again. What time did you try -- The forum was down for upgrades - dropped off at 6pm, tried again at 6.30 still down but up and flying along nice now.

Trev
29-04-2010, 08:24 PM
6-50pm according to tut's post.
:)

tut
29-04-2010, 09:11 PM
Its 12:09 here at the moment which I think makes it about 20:09 in NZ.
Got on fine this time. Have just tried the lap top again and now I can get Limewire, nothing else though. Even that brings up a message saying I cant be connected yet I can download (If I wanted to)

tut
29-04-2010, 09:13 PM
ps.
I have to go off line now but I will look up DNS settings next. Thanks Speedy