PDA

View Full Version : Flashing bio from cd



bluezone
27-04-2010, 11:43 PM
Hi.

Got a pc thats had a bios up done on it but after the person did it all the pc does now is BSOD after the windows boot loading screen.

No floppy drive on the pc only dvd burner and usb stick.

How can I make a cd or usb drive install a new bios on it?

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
27-04-2010, 11:51 PM
Whats the brand/model of the mobo?

bluezone
28-04-2010, 12:07 AM
Acer aspire one 532h-2Db netbook.

Mates one its same as mine. For sum strange thing after he updated his bios to the lastest 1 it has gone wrong.

Glad I havent done it on my 1. :) But he has given me his to sort out as he is not pc wise.

Its got windows and that all on it still. The bios update is a windows updater program so dont no if you can get the bios file off that to install it onto a usb or cd to flash it.

Speedy Gonzales
28-04-2010, 12:09 AM
HOW do you know the BIOS is causing it?? Whats the stop error say?

bluezone
28-04-2010, 12:15 AM
As after he updated the bios it ask to restart and he did then got the BSOD. its to fast to even read it. I have tryed to Pause the screen but cant get it.

Speedy Gonzales
28-04-2010, 12:16 AM
Press F8 then select the auto restart option then reboot. Then you may see it

bluezone
28-04-2010, 12:16 AM
Also when i open the setup Uilitys it says BIOS Veriosn v1.21 on my netbook its v1.09

Have tryed booting in safe mode and last know good Config but still same problem

bluezone
28-04-2010, 01:19 AM
Just running the acer diagnostic usb thing and its failed on CMOS information test. All other tests passed.

Speedy Gonzales
28-04-2010, 01:31 AM
Did he set the BIOS to its defaults after flashing it. Then reconfigure it?

bluezone
28-04-2010, 01:46 AM
Yep theres not a lot to change in it mostly device boot order and clock and date settings also a option for hdd and couple for passwords and that.

Speedy Gonzales
28-04-2010, 10:14 AM
If you've disabled auto restart, tell us what the stop error says.

What version of windows is on it?

bluezone
28-04-2010, 07:48 PM
Windows XP Pro SP3.

Yeh just done that and also fixed the problem with pc. The 2gb stick of ram he install was not compatible so installed the stock 1gb and its running fine now. He only told me today he had updaed the ram in it that same time he updated bios.

All sorted now. He just has to find another 2gb stick now that will work in it.

Speedy Gonzales
28-04-2010, 07:54 PM
Cool. Good to hear its fixed

bluezone
28-04-2010, 08:38 PM
Think i mite have a look for ram that can work in it now.

bluezone
30-04-2010, 12:44 AM
Just 1 other Q? When I go into the properties on my computer. On the acer aspire one under the general tab where it says Computer.

It says:
Intel(R)Atom(TM)
CPU N450 @ 1.66GHz
1.66GHz, 0.99GB of Ram

Sum times when I open this it says 997GHz, 0.99GB of ram.

Speedy Gonzales
30-04-2010, 12:49 AM
Pass. Whats the speed meant to be? And how much ram is in it?

bluezone
30-04-2010, 01:41 AM
is a 1.6 cpu so should ran at that as there is nothing in bios to change it or a software option. 1gb ram