PDA

View Full Version : glitched broadband speed



trumpcard
17-04-2010, 02:27 AM
Hi there !
I happen to have an xtra broadband account.. the Explorer one
10g/month $50
says nothing about extra charges about going over and never have been charged
nonetheless i blew my cap early this month.. within 4 days which is something i almost always do and consequently after that my speed dropped to dialup rate
yet a few days later, the reduction disappeared. i am now downloading at full speed again despite the fact that the usage meter says i've used 150/10 gb !!

now.. i am sure this plan has no extra charges for going over.. but this obviously looks like abuse

am i allowed to link to reference my broadband deal ?
https://www.telecom.co.nz/broadband/select/1,10627,205836-204473,00.html?action=/plan&detail=7

should me and my flatmates be worried about an extra charge
another plan costs $20 for every gig
this would cost us.. $300 !!

trumpcard
17-04-2010, 02:33 AM
http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/3529/usageh.jpg

pctek
17-04-2010, 07:44 AM
i am now downloading at full speed again despite the fact that the usage meter says i've used 150/10 gb !!


If you are still at full speed I'd say thats an error.

You don't get charged for going over - you get slowed.

To make sure it isn't you.......
Make sure you are using a decent antivirus - NOD32 or MS Security Essentials, and have at least 2 antispywares as well - SPybot and Malware BYtes.

Update and run all 3 every week at a minimum.


Make sure any P2P downloading S/W is not set to have people upload from you unrestricted.

The Error Guy
17-04-2010, 08:07 AM
Unless telecom have a cry about it, be happy! full speed broadband again. If they do get upset, try to explain. hopefully they will believe you

pkm
17-04-2010, 09:48 AM
My telecom 1gb glitched this month and I got 3days of full speed again. Also on 64k I get heaps of packetloss or something - firefox often says 'connection to server lost'

trumpcard
17-04-2010, 06:37 PM
re: pctek..
my windows and antivirus software is up to date
spybot, ad-aware and avg

this glitch has occured before several months ago and the usage went way over because of it
but only roughly 15gb over
150gb used on a 10gb plan

it's kind of scary
the terms and conditions of xtra broadband is vague
can't even really summarize what is said.. basically 'please don't be naughty with our services'.

oh well.. month ends soon and i get a fresh 10gb
so maybe this will all just sweep its way under the radar