PDA

View Full Version : forwarded ports not shoing in router



nedkelly
14-04-2010, 07:11 PM
Yesterday I tried to setup a game server, had set the ports on my router but never had time to test it out. Just tried to test the port forwarding now with the server running and listening and was told port was closed, so checked my port forwarding page and there were only 4 forwards showing, yet I know I have about 7, and my modem shows 7. Why have my ports gone missing on my router?

fred_fish
14-04-2010, 07:15 PM
checked my port forwarding page and there were only 4 forwards showing, yet I know I have about 7, and my modem shows 7. Why have my ports gone missing on my router?

So you have a separate modem and router?
A network diagram would help, multi device forwards can be troublesome.

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 07:18 PM
ok gimme a bit

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 07:29 PM
there you go

Greven
14-04-2010, 07:37 PM
I take it you have tried setting them up again on the router & they still didn't stick around?

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 07:38 PM
the router said port conflicts with other service, but only 4 are showing on the screen. And none of them are the ports that I am looking for.

Just a thought I wonder what other people's network diagrams look like?

Speedy Gonzales
14-04-2010, 07:52 PM
Well mine would be shorter and easier than yours

Modem / Router, and 3 PC's and the Xbox connected to it. Thats it. If I need to add another (which will probably be in a few mths), I'll just add the 8 port or 5 port switch somewhere

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 07:55 PM
Xbox 360, the one thing I am missing from my place and would love to get now due to the new dashboard update for usb drives

Speedy Gonzales
14-04-2010, 08:02 PM
Yer its a needed update (for some). Altho, I've only got like 3 games. I had 4, but one scratched and that was the end of that game. I've played a few times online, but Xnet's crap speed put an end to that lol

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 08:12 PM
so any ideas why my router is not showing my forwards?

Speedy Gonzales
14-04-2010, 08:29 PM
Stupid question but did you save then reboot the router after? What ports are you trying to add to the router?

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 08:35 PM
yeah I saved them. 2300-2400. Weird thing is some of the other ports I have forwarded do not show but work perfect.

Speedy Gonzales
14-04-2010, 09:06 PM
Umm, do you need the patch panel and the 2 switches? Is this how you added the ports ? (http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/63) It looks like you have to put them in one by one. Not 2300 as the start and 2400 as the end port

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 09:20 PM
yeah I do. All my ethernet jacks in my house go into the patch panel, then the first switch links the router to my room upstairs and workshop down stairs then switch in my room links all my gear up. I set 2300 as start and 2400 as end. But I can not see them, and when I try add 2302 by itself it says it conflicts with another service.

Greven
14-04-2010, 10:26 PM
That is an impressive setup for a home. Have you considered getting an all in one wireless ADSL router?

In the mean time, it sounds like your router might need a factory reset & all the rules set up again.

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 10:43 PM
cant get an AIO. See image

Greven
14-04-2010, 10:56 PM
I see now. I got the impression from your original diagram that you used RJ45 jacks everywhere & your phones went through your patch panel as well as your network. That is what I intend to do to my house eventually.

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 11:16 PM
yeah my phone does go through my patch panel as well, have to have 4 or less phone livened up though because of broadband . And yeah most rooms have at least 2 RJ45 jacks.

nedkelly
14-04-2010, 11:30 PM
This is what it looked like before I ran a wire to my workshop. The unit at the left side is the phone line system, the black ethernet cables are for the phone.