PDA

View Full Version : Looking for new ADSL Router



josh2200
14-04-2010, 10:41 AM
Hey,
Im looking for a new ADSL router for around home.
Currently we have this old Dlink thing which is on the way out and I would like to replace it. Also would like to get the network speeds up.

Currently there are 2 computers & an xbox connected by cable, and 2 laptops and a desktop wirelessly.

Requirements for the new one would be,
Must haves:
Wireless G/N
4 port, Also looking for it to be 10/100/1000Mbps

Also, would it just be easier to just keep current Router/modem and buy a 8 port Gigabit switch?

Thanks in advanced :)
Josh.

utopian201
14-04-2010, 10:54 AM
You could just get a gigabit switch, but the only reason you'd need gigabit is if you regularly transfer large files.

Do your requirements include:
modem
dual band wireless (2.4 or 5ghz)
simultaneous dual band (2.4 AND 5ghz at the same time)

There are a handful of device that meet some of your needs, none which do everything.
The closest which does everything is the Linksys WAG320N. ADSL2+ modem + 4 gigabit ports + dual band (not simultaneous) N.

There is also the Netgear wndr3700 and Linksys WRT610N. Both have 4 gigabit ports and dual band simultaneous N. Both are only wireless routers, so you'll need modem for them. The WNDR3700 generally outperforms the WRT610N despite doing the same things. If the WAG320N had simultaneous N, it would be the ultimate all in one device. I doubt it would have the best performance though, as the 610N is basically the halo router in the linksys lineup.

There is also the Dlink DIR 685, which is slightly faster than even the WNDR3700, but it has an extremely noisy fan. Not sure it if does simultaneous N + gig ports though.

nofam
14-04-2010, 11:05 AM
Have of a read of Chilling Silence's tech blog here (http://lazy.geek.nz/2009/11/23/the-importance-of-a-good-router/) - his recommendation for the NetComm is good enough for me.

And as utopian201 suggests, you could add a Gigabit switch, but do you actually need all that speed? What are you doing on your LAN that requires GB?

josh2200
14-04-2010, 11:08 AM
What are you doing on your LAN that requires GB?

We move files around quiet a bit, and also considering getting a NAS unit to attach to it.

And will have a read up on whats been suggested.
Thanks for all the info :)

Speedy Gonzales
14-04-2010, 11:21 AM
You can get a GB switch, but the modem you've got now would have to have GB ports. Unless you were planning on connecting all the PC's to the switch (if they've got onboard GB ports)

josh2200
14-04-2010, 11:25 AM
You can get a GB switch, but the modem you've got now would have to have GB ports. Unless you were planning on connecting all the PC's to the switch (if they've got onboard GB ports)

Would plan to have

[modem]---->[switch]--> wired computers with gigabit ports
|
|
------> [wireless] ---> laptops / one desktop

wratterus
14-04-2010, 11:27 AM
Have of a read of Chilling Silence's tech blog here (http://lazy.geek.nz/2009/11/23/the-importance-of-a-good-router/) - his recommendation for the NetComm is good enough for me.

And as utopian201 suggests, you could add a Gigabit switch, but do you actually need all that speed? What are you doing on your LAN that requires GB?

+1 for the Netcomm, however it doesn't have 1000mps LAN. I'm using that ADSL router with a separate 1000mbps switch - that's going to be the cheapest option if you want to get good quality equipment. I would be lost without a 1000mbps network now, copying/streaming HD video files and the like.

http://pbtech.co.nz/index.php?item=SWHTPL1010

http://pbtech.co.nz/index.php?item=MODNCM1065