PDA

View Full Version : HELP!! Lost FF toolbars



linw
06-04-2010, 06:32 PM
Client rang to say her husband had lost the FF toolbars. Tried unchecking toolbars myself and lost mine, too!! No way can I find any rt-clickable space to get the toolbar drop-down menu to appear. Damn.

Anyone know how to get the menu and navigation bars back??? Must be a key combo, surely??:blush:

nerd
06-04-2010, 06:38 PM
whats ff?

wainuitech
06-04-2010, 06:40 PM
had to try it - didn't I :lol: OOPS :o

Hold down the alt key, the menu will appear, then go to view/Tool bars and click on Menu Bar.

Morgenmuffel
06-04-2010, 06:41 PM
what happens if you press
alt v
while in firefox, it should bring up the view menu where you can reselect the toolbars

linw
06-04-2010, 06:48 PM
Tried the alt-M but nothing happens on mine.

Nigel, you are so right - that works but I had a brainwave and ran in safe mode. You get the option of resetting toolbars. Click this and run and problem is over!!

Whew!

linw
06-04-2010, 06:51 PM
had to try it - didn't I :lol: OOPS :o

Hold down the alt key, the menu will appear, then go to view/Tool bars and click on Menu Bar.

Serves you right - suppose if I told you to jump off a bridge you would do it!!!!!!:D

wainuitech
06-04-2010, 06:58 PM
Serves you right - suppose if I told you to jump off a bridge you would do it!!!!!!:D No - just had to see if the fix worked. Cant fix something that's not broken.

GameJunkie
06-04-2010, 07:37 PM
whats ff?

firefox

feersumendjinn
07-04-2010, 01:01 AM
If you rightclick the line (only 1mm or so thick) between the address line/box and the tab area you'll get the toolbar menu (gotta get the point of the pointer right on it).

linw
07-04-2010, 04:04 PM
Not if there is no address box line!

alt-v is the best answer.

Morgenmuffel
07-04-2010, 06:29 PM
Not if there is no address box line!

alt-v is the best answer.

Cool I'll be checking my mail box for a chocolate fish :rolleyes:

linw
08-04-2010, 09:13 AM
You know I tried but my ISP rejected the attachment as it was likely to gum up their servers!!

Morgenmuffel
08-04-2010, 10:56 AM
You know I tried but my ISP rejected the attachment as it was likely to gum up their servers!!

Really? you should join Xtra there's always been something Fishy about their service. The .oil extension in Cadburys can cause that effect




Ok terrible joke, they seemed so much funnier in my head, but something got lost in translation

feersumendjinn
08-04-2010, 08:25 PM
Anyone know how to get the menu and navigation bars back???
Oh yeah, sorry, my bad :blush::sleep

linw
09-04-2010, 09:27 AM
No sweat - you just don't get a digital choc fish like Nigel did:D