PDA

View Full Version : Seagate 160GB IDE Harddrive "BOOTMGR Missing"



goodiesguy
06-04-2010, 06:11 PM
the hard drive is blank. i have formatted it and that didn't work either. i'm gonna use it as a second hard drive. i'm gonna mirror my 40gb operating system drive onto my 120gb hard drive and use the 160gb as my second hard drive.

i currently have a 40gb as my system one, and an 80gb one for my second. i need to get the 160gb one going as i cant reboot my pc cos of the 80gb. when i try to reboot with my 80gb plugged in i get a blank standby screen and my loading light stays lit.

so you see why i need this going

nedkelly
06-04-2010, 08:20 PM
what hard drive is set up as the first boot device

goodiesguy
06-04-2010, 08:37 PM
at the moment the 40gb is as thats the system one. i wanna replace my 80gb second drive with the 160gb. but it says "bootmgr missing" it does this when i boot it on its own too. i'm gonna ghost my 80gb to the 160gb. will that help? as the stuff on the 80gb needs to be on my 160gb when it stops this error. or should i put the stuff on my 120gb which im putting in place of the 40gb?

snoopy
07-04-2010, 08:59 AM
You need to have an operating system on the disk you boot from otherwise you will get the BOOTMGR Missing message

snoopy
07-04-2010, 09:15 AM
You may also need to use Disk Management to set up new drive.

goodiesguy
07-04-2010, 01:32 PM
where do i get disk management from?

snoopy
07-04-2010, 01:38 PM
I assume you have Vista or Windows 7

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-vista/how-to-use-disk-management-in-vista/

snoopy
07-04-2010, 01:41 PM
http://www.ehow.com/how_2224638_initialize-new-disks.html

goodiesguy
07-04-2010, 03:56 PM
Yes i have vista home premium as i hate xp

goodiesguy
07-04-2010, 03:57 PM
but my pc wont boot up when i plug in the 160gb as secondry drive. i have my system drive plugged in, but it just wont work

snoopy
07-04-2010, 04:27 PM
Are the drives SATA or IDE, have you checked the boot order in the BIOS ?

Speedy Gonzales
07-04-2010, 04:30 PM
So how did you format the 160gb if you cant get into windows then? Did you jumper them properly? As already said, formatting it doesnt put windows on it. Unless you install it

goodiesguy
07-04-2010, 05:50 PM
no, i have windows on my other 40gb boot drive with vista which is hooked as the main drive. the 160gb is going to replace my 80gb which is my secondry harddrive. when i boot my 40gb with the 160gb hooked up as a secondry drive in place of the 80gb. i get the error. when i unplug it and put my 80gb back in place of the 160gb it boots fine. the operating system is on the 40gb

goodiesguy
07-04-2010, 05:55 PM
vista is on the 40gb. thats the one i boot off. i want to have the 160gb as the second drive but when i hook it up as that it wont let my 40gb boot. im gonna ghost my 40gb vista drive to my60gb or my smaller 120gb hard drive. im also gonna try to ghost my 80gb to the 160gb.

its IDE

wainuitech
07-04-2010, 06:17 PM
If you attach the 160GB drive, then start the PC, as its starting go into the BIOS - look for advanced, or some other location within the BIOS ( different BIOS's have different locations) that will allow you to change the boot order.

Make sure the drive with the OS (40GB) is the first boot - sounds a bit like the 160 is wanting to take over when its attached.

goodiesguy
07-04-2010, 06:24 PM
the 40gb is set to first but i will try this as this may be changing it without my knowing