PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 Back-Up Question



SurferJoe46
06-04-2010, 09:33 AM
Got my Eee/pc Asus and it has Win/7. I thought I might hate it, but frankly 7 is kinda cool.

It wants to do a back-up and since it has no optical trays, I just got a 4-gig usb stick.

It barfs at trying to put the backups on that small usb stick - but here's what I want to do................

I don't want it to back up my MP3 or WMA files. I have them on a file sharing setup with my desktop units and why do I need to back up things that exist on my main units anyway?

Is there a setting that I can use to make it skip these files/folders at backup time?

Speedy Gonzales
06-04-2010, 09:41 AM
Just turn the notification off (under action center, in control panel)

Greven
06-04-2010, 10:28 AM
There are 2 main options you can choose from when you set up the backup - either let windows choose what to backup, or you choose what to backup. If you go into the backup app, you can change what is being backed up.

Chilling_Silence
06-04-2010, 11:01 AM
If you upgrade to Win7 Pro, Enterprise or Ultimate then you can backup across the network automatically (Through wireless for example).

Then, it won't matter what you backup ;)

SurferJoe46
06-04-2010, 01:15 PM
Hmmmmmmmmmmmm. then if I upgrade to Pro, does it carry a larger footprint in my Eee/PC?

As it is, I think 7/Starter is pretty light and doesn't hog all the RAM and processor.

SurferJoe46
06-04-2010, 01:17 PM
There are 2 main options you can choose from when you set up the backup - either let windows choose what to backup, or you choose what to backup. If you go into the backup app, you can change what is being backed up.

Thankfully I haven't asked a Linux-question so this should go smoothly.

Arrrrgh! I'll try it. Thanks :o

KarameaDave
06-04-2010, 01:53 PM
Thankfully I haven't asked a Linux-question so this should go smoothly.
Wanna bet?:lol:

SurferJoe46
06-04-2010, 03:07 PM
Wanna bet?:lol:

Ye of little faith!

I can say this ::: Windows 7 has been the most painless opsys I've run up against so far.

I'm old and I can say that.

Chilling_Silence
06-04-2010, 04:57 PM
Nope, doesn't specifically use additional resources. There's just limitations around "Starter" such as you only being able to run 3 applications at once.

DUNK
06-04-2010, 05:11 PM
Quote : There's just limitations around "Starter" such as you only being able to run 3 applications at once. : End quote.

"Whoop- De- Doo".... I can, just about manage..... ONE !!

nmercer
06-04-2010, 11:13 PM
Nope, doesn't specifically use additional resources. There's just limitations around "Starter" such as you only being able to run 3 applications at once.

Windows 7 Starter isn't limited to running 3 applications at once

There are feature limitations in Started edition but maximum 3 apps isn't one of them

http://windowsteamblog.com/blogs/windows7/archive/2009/05/29/let-s-talk-about-windows-7-starter.aspx

Chilling_Silence
07-04-2010, 01:02 AM
I stand corrected :)

Greven
07-04-2010, 07:57 PM
I think they dropped that restriction when netbook manufacturers said they wanted to use starter edition.