PDA

View Full Version : AMD data change...update new data to DMI



njl52
02-04-2010, 06:04 PM
I ordered, basically piece for piece, the 750 build for March.
http://www.tomshardware.com/review [...] 578-2.html

I got all the components in and started up the computer. But it gets to an error saying "AMD data change ... update data to DMI."

The screen does a PCI devices listing and gets through ide controller, USB 1.1, 2.0.. etc down until ACPI controller and then;
Verifying DMI Pool Data .........
AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI.

At first nothing would happen, it would just sit there.

Then I played with the BIOS and disabled the nonexistant floppy drive and set first boot to CD rom and second to HDD.

Now it starts loading and will read the Windows 7 install CD and (slowly) start the install process. But when it gets to the HD selection screen and it tells me that the hard drive isn't formatted to work.

Anybody know what's up?

...played around some more.

I reset the CMOS a few times. Error still persist. Tho this time around the Windows install process wasn't slow, perfectly normal. But the AMD data change etc still persisted.

So I decided to unplug the harddrive and CDrom drive. Same error still.

Reset the CMOS again and no plug hdd/cdrom attached...same deal.

Bad motherboard?

Speedy Gonzales
02-04-2010, 06:13 PM
Link doesnt work. Whats the mobo?

njl52
02-04-2010, 06:22 PM
Ah sorry, here http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/value-gaming-pc,2578-9.html

Agent_24
03-04-2010, 12:28 AM
Gigabyte MA790GPT-UD3H ?

Try updating the BIOS, maybe your CPU is not fully supported?

bob_doe_nz
03-04-2010, 12:41 AM
Can you enter the Bios update section?

Try looking around there for something related to removing DMI pool or something like that.

Agent_24
03-04-2010, 12:51 AM
Do you mean "Reset NVRAM" option?

Netsukeninja
03-04-2010, 09:24 AM
I've been getting that too. But it always boots regardless of the message popping up.

GA-M52S-S3P (rev 2.0)
A64 X2 4200+

bob_doe_nz
03-04-2010, 09:50 AM
I've got a GA-M56-S3

I had that DMI Pool annoyance. In the bios I found the Q-Flash option (Bios Update)

In there is an option for DMI data to enable or not.

What I did was disable + restart. Went back and re-enabled it. Rebooted and all fine.

njl52
03-04-2010, 10:16 AM
Hrmm I went into the Q-Flash and set it to disabled but it isn't saving anything. I don't see a save option or anything either. I restarted and went back and it was still enabled.

Sweep
03-04-2010, 10:32 AM
Hmmmm. If you make changes in the BIOS you have to save the changes. Usually F10 will save and exit.

njl52
03-04-2010, 10:46 AM
No luck. Restarts with same setting; enabled.