PDA

View Full Version : Thomson ST536v6 modem to home network



b....
01-04-2010, 08:41 PM
The configuration page for the modem displays the following:
"Service Name: Routed PPPoA on 0/100 (modified by user)"

From this I assume that the modem is also a router?

To connect two computers to share internet connection, and files, all I need is a switch?

Is this correct?

nedkelly
01-04-2010, 08:50 PM
If it is a switch there will be 4 Ethernet ports in the back of it

b....
01-04-2010, 08:56 PM
nedkelly,
The ST536 is a modem with a single Ethernet port, not a switch.

nedkelly
01-04-2010, 09:00 PM
sorry then no it is not a router. A router has the four ethernet ports built in.

fred_fish
01-04-2010, 09:04 PM
Not necessarily.
Every ADSL modem that I have seen, with at least one ethernet port, is also a router.
The USB only & PCI card modems are just modems though.

So to answer the OP's question, yes, all you need is a switch.

nedkelly
01-04-2010, 09:14 PM
what about USB ADSL Modems?

fred_fish
01-04-2010, 10:08 PM
what about USB ADSL Modems?


The USB only & PCI card modems are just modems though.:)

Chilling_Silence
02-04-2010, 11:40 AM
What about the likes of the Linksys AM300. It has 1 ethernet & 1 USB port. It still can have multiple machines behind it if you hook it up to a switch.


...just to throw that into the mix ;)

b....
30-04-2010, 09:50 PM
Finally got around to buying a switch (CNet CSH-800).
Both computers worked straight away without any mods.
New TV connected to Youtube and also DLNA to pc.

dagangsta
30-04-2010, 10:22 PM
got one of these ,
just get a switch or router. this is only a modem so you will need a router or switch.
i use D-Link 624S as it has 4 ethernet jacks at the back.