PDA

View Full Version : Accessing router?



Cato
30-03-2010, 08:06 PM
Ok, so i got me a Linksys WAG120N router/modem.

I turned off the router features on the router etc etc, and set it up so it just bridges the connection so I get wifi...

Now here is where I see a problemo: I can't access it. So right now everyone around me has internet access - 192.168.1.1 doesn't work (cause it's bridging, obviously). Since I didn't secure the damned thing.

So how would I go about getting into the router to change settings?

Any thoughts would be nice.

I can't be bothered reseting my router and just for that.

Cheers.

CliveM
30-03-2010, 08:36 PM
Might be quicker to just reset it to factory defaults and start again

nedkelly
30-03-2010, 09:50 PM
if it is bridging can you not do a tracert to google or something and see where it first goes before the other side of the bridge?

Chilling_Silence
31-03-2010, 07:31 AM
In the likes of my Linksys AM300, even when it's in half-bridge mode I can still access it on the default IP Address of 192.168.1.1
Sometimes if it doesn't properly pass off the WAN IP to another device it requires me to statically assign the receiving device as 192.168.1.2 and then I can get into the AM300 WebGUI.

I would presume it'd be similar for the WAG120N.

Let us know how you go :)