PDA

View Full Version : No Dial Up Modem _ eMachines Acer D725



PinoyKiw
13-03-2010, 08:20 PM
My neice here on holiday just bought me her laptop to get a dialup connection set up.

Only problem is that the laptop has no modem. It has Wireless and a Lan Cable Connection slot but no slot on the side to plug in a phone line.

Any options in regards to attaching a dial up modem via the Lan Cable hole or is she stuck with just Lan and Wireless.

Speedy Gonzales
13-03-2010, 08:56 PM
Probably not if it doesnt even have a phone jack thing on it. Unless she can find a USB modem , or its got com / serial port on it

PinoyKiw
13-03-2010, 09:00 PM
Thanks Speedy, didn't know about USB 56k modems, will have a look around to see if any are still available.

Failing that, I might just have to lend her one of our laptops though I would rather not.

Speedy Gonzales
13-03-2010, 09:02 PM
I dont even know if USB modems exist (apart from the broadband ones). I cant actually remember if external modems have a phonejack on them. I think they do

PinoyKiw
13-03-2010, 09:35 PM
A quick google search suggests there are USB dial up modems, whether any are available here in Christchurch remains to be seen, will find out on Monday.

feersumendjinn
13-03-2010, 09:48 PM
You could go this way if it's got the slot
http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/Listing.aspx?id=277327853
Closer/cheaper/more-for-your-money ;)
http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Laptops/PC-cards/auction-277208737.htm

PinoyKiw
13-03-2010, 09:58 PM
Thanks for the TradeMe links.

Just had a look at her laptop again, there is no PMCAIA slot(s). Just 2 USB slots, a video outlet and the speaker and mic outlets.

Safari
13-03-2010, 11:36 PM
http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=170933

wratterus
13-03-2010, 11:45 PM
Or cheaper, afaik this is the cheapest new 56k modem in NZ, happy to be proven wrong though. :p Pretty much all the DSE stores have at least one in stock.

http://www.dse.co.nz/dse.shop/4b9b6d5c02bee432273fc0a87f3b06f1/Product/View/XH1176

Pretty much all new desktop PCs and a lot of notebooks don't have 56k modems anymore, it's a bit of a pain if you cant get/don't want to get broadband.

SolMiester
14-03-2010, 08:27 AM
My neice here on holiday just bought me her laptop to get a dialup connection set up.

Only problem is that the laptop has no modem. It has Wireless and a Lan Cable Connection slot but no slot on the side to plug in a phone line.

Any options in regards to attaching a dial up modem via the Lan Cable hole or is she stuck with just Lan and Wireless.

You have laptops, how are they on the internet, wireless or LAN, can you not then get her emachine on your LAN to use the internet rather than dial-up?

gary67
14-03-2010, 08:39 AM
DSE USB modems work just fine Windows picks them up straight away usually don't even need to install the drivers

PinoyKiw
14-03-2010, 08:41 AM
Thanks Gary, have to go through town later so will check out DSE and probably get one for her.

Thanks everyone for your help.

pctek
14-03-2010, 08:52 AM
DSE USB modems work just fine Windows picks them up straight away usually don't even need to install the drivers

So long as it isn't Win 7 64bit.

PinoyKiw
14-03-2010, 09:11 AM
So long as it isn't Win 7 64bit.

Vista but I don't know which version, one of the lower graded versions I suspect.

mzee
14-03-2010, 12:19 PM
I have a DSE 56k USB modem which works with all 32bit Windows, including
W7. I have not tried using it with 64bit Windows or Linux, but I think it would work with Linux Ok. Good price too, about $56.

SolMiester
15-03-2010, 08:47 AM
Vista but I don't know which version, one of the lower graded versions I suspect.

Why do you wish to use dial-up if you have a wireless network with broadband?

PinoyKiw
15-03-2010, 09:09 AM
Why do you wish to use dial-up if you have a wireless network with broadband?

If she was staying at our place she would have logged into our network but she is staying else where and they only have dialup. Hence she needs a modem to get onto the internet.

Plus, depending on how she is for cash when she goes back home, she will have the choice of prepay wireless broadband or the much cheaper dialup.

Trust me, I wouldn't be going through all this hassle if she was staying here and accessing our wireless network.

SolMiester
15-03-2010, 12:15 PM
If she was staying at our place she would have logged into our network but she is staying else where and they only have dialup. Hence she needs a modem to get onto the internet.

Plus, depending on how she is for cash when she goes back home, she will have the choice of prepay wireless broadband or the much cheaper dialup.

Trust me, I wouldn't be going through all this hassle if she was staying here and accessing our wireless network.

Oh, that makes sense then!