PDA

View Full Version : How will I know when the box has been upgraded?



nedkelly
12-03-2010, 12:15 PM
I was looking on Telecom's wholesale site last night and looked at the cabinet map to see when my cabinet will be upgraded. It turns out to be June 2010!!! :clap:punk.
When it is upgraded is there any way that I will see the change in my modem apart from the speed hopefully going up?
I have a Linksys AM300.

SolMiester
12-03-2010, 01:05 PM
re-connect the connection, it will say adsl 2+

nedkelly
12-03-2010, 02:48 PM
where?

wratterus
12-03-2010, 02:52 PM
In the Linksys AM300 you mentioned earlier...your line speeds ought to jump a bit too.

lakewoodlady
12-03-2010, 03:01 PM
You will know by the speed most likely. When my nearest cabinet was cut over my speed went from 2 Mbps to 12 Mbps. Log into your router and you will see the difference there to.

LL

Agent_24
12-03-2010, 04:18 PM
Well since it's only March right now, I wouldn't expect anything to change yet...

nedkelly
12-03-2010, 04:25 PM
I was just wondering about it

Chilling_Silence
12-03-2010, 05:27 PM
Well considering they give themselves a 90 day "grace period" either way (as an internal goal), it could well go into effect any time from now.

In the AM300 there's a Status tab, copy / paste what's in there now into a post here, then come back in a few months and compare :)

Trev
12-03-2010, 05:33 PM
I found out I was ADSL2 when I downloaded a file at about 1.2mbs or is it Mbs.
:)

nedkelly
12-03-2010, 06:13 PM
but there are some files that I download really fast. Like today was downloading a video file and was getting around 650kbps

Agent_24
12-03-2010, 07:55 PM
I found out I was ADSL2 when I downloaded a file at about 1.2mbs or is it Mbs.
:)

I think you mean MB/s (MegaBytes per second)

That would translate into a 9600kbps line speed

If it was 1.2Mbps (Megabits per second) it would only be a 1200kbps line speed

ADSL2+ can go up to 24000kbps (24 Megabit)

Trev
12-03-2010, 09:46 PM
but there are some files that I download really fast. Like today was downloading a video file and was getting around 650kbps
Thats a good Adsl speed, not ADSL2 speed.
:)

Agent_24
13-03-2010, 08:26 AM
From observation, the older cabinets are rather small and the new ADSL2+ ones are about 3 times the size...

Trev
13-03-2010, 09:11 AM
If you have speeds like this (http://www.speedtest.net/result/746481678.png) then you are on ADSL2.
:)

b....
13-03-2010, 06:28 PM
Not always that fast.
I am on ADSL2+ on Fendalton exchange and get 5.8mbps.

nedkelly
13-03-2010, 10:07 PM
Was also looking at xnets website today and it says that the limit the speed for the river pla I am on to 4mbps. So the question is will I even notice the difference with the new box?

nedkelly
13-03-2010, 11:09 PM
oops just noticed I missed the L out in plan, And now it is too late to edit. My bad.

gary67
14-03-2010, 08:47 AM
Mine this morning here (http://www.speedtest.net/result/747594023.png)

Trev
14-03-2010, 09:11 AM
Was also looking at xnets website today and it says that the limit the speed for the river pla I am on to 4mbps. So the question is will I even notice the difference with the new box?
It really has nothing to do with what ISP you are with. As long as you are on a FS plan. It is Telecom who control when you are on ADSL2 as they are the ones putting in the new cabinets.
:)

nedkelly
14-03-2010, 09:13 AM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/747618735.png

nedkelly
14-03-2010, 09:13 AM
Yeah but on xnets website it says my river plan has a capped download due to only having a 128kbps upload.

nedkelly
15-03-2010, 05:58 PM
Ok emailed xnet and got told that even with my box upgraded I will not get much of a speed increase
River isn't 'capped' per se, but due to the way TCP/IP works a 128k
upload limit will limit the download rate to ~4-4.5mbps.

The Flood plan is still an ADSL1 plan (ADSL2 is not a Wholesale Product
yet) so you would still be limited to 8000/800kbps.

So I will either have to go on fusion and pay a base fee of $70.00 and then my usage fees on top of that (and possibly a new modem) or see if there is an adsl2 plan out there that is kind of the same kind of thing I have now.

Any suggestions?

Trev
15-03-2010, 07:28 PM
Yeah but on xnets website it says my river plan has a capped download due to only having a 128kbps upload.
Thats right. You have to be on a FS up and down plan to get the ADSL2 benefits.
:)

nedkelly
15-03-2010, 09:11 PM
No, even on full up and down I will only get 8000 mbps down

The Flood plan is still an ADSL1 plan (ADSL2 is not a Wholesale Product
yet) so you would still be limited to 8000/800kbps.

The flood is the full up and down plan, I am on river.

Trev
15-03-2010, 09:28 PM
I think that speed they are refering too is for ADSL1. As far as I know they have no control on whether you can recieve ADSL2 or not, that is controled by Telecom.
:)

nedkelly
15-03-2010, 09:54 PM
ADSL2 is not a Wholesale Product yet
I think they might be able to.

Ok I just think I will stick with what I got. It works why change it?

Trev
16-03-2010, 08:12 AM
I would be looking for another ISP if xnet are going to control your speeds when you are on FS ADSL2 and also as they say they have not got it yet. They also could be slow in updating the info on there website.
:)

nedkelly
16-03-2010, 09:11 AM
due to the way TCP/IP works a 128k upload limit will limit the download rate to ~4-4.5mbps.
Not xnet.