PDA

View Full Version : Raid Arrays



pantera989
09-03-2010, 05:00 AM
I'm currently using a Raid 0 array with 2x 1TB hard drives; however i will be upgrading my motherboard. Can i just use them with the new motherboard or will this lose the array?

If i can't keep the array is there anyway to convert it back to just 2 separate hard drives with all my data without first shifting all my stuff onto another hard drive?

ryanjames.powell
09-03-2010, 08:08 AM
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/251857-32-move-raid-array-680i

According to this page, if you are upgrading to another motherboard with a later version of the same RAID controller, you should be fine, but no guarantees. If you are switching between brands, you have very little chance of it working.

pantera989
09-03-2010, 08:17 AM
Unfortunately i am switching brands, so i guess i'm going to have to grab a new hard drive as well to move all my data to.

Speedy Gonzales
09-03-2010, 08:27 AM
Altho I would use something better than RAID 0. If one fails, the other will

pantera989
09-03-2010, 08:38 AM
It's not really important data, but i wont being using raid 0 again so i won't have this hassle.

12steps
09-03-2010, 11:28 AM
I just upgraded my system (from intel c2d to gigabyte i7) using a 3ware 9500s card configured to raid-5.

I was lucky. Plug-install drivers/software-and play. Nothing lost. But it was all media I could recover if things went wrong.

Also if your running software raid be prepared for some lengthy rebuild times is something does go wrong, the money spent on hardware raid is worth every penny

pantera989
09-03-2010, 12:38 PM
The raid array is using the chip set raid controller. ill Plug them in and see if they will work, but i'm not counting on it. Thanks for your replys and links.