PDA

View Full Version : help with mac viewing trademe



0272611137
06-03-2010, 10:59 PM
hi there, i have a macbook pro with mac os x ver 10.5.

whenever i load the nz based website trademe.co.nz it displays that page for anyware between 5 and 30 seconds, then it refreshes and shows a white screen. this happens in chrome, safari, firefox, wireless and LAN. incognito mode and regular browsing.

any ideas how to fix this?

cheers

ben

Renmoo
06-03-2010, 11:10 PM
Firstly, I do hope that you are not using an account that has your cellphone number as the username.

Secondly, does that apply only to trademe?

GameJunkie
06-03-2010, 11:24 PM
how long has this been happening??

i second Jamuz's first comment, not the smartest move if that is the case

Safari
06-03-2010, 11:55 PM
Have a look at this thread. Appears to be a similiar problem associated with java script
http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=106903

Have you got all the latest updates for OS X 10.5

0272611137
08-03-2010, 05:46 PM
Hi yeah, so far I've only come across this problem with trademe. This has been happening for a month or two. I use Google Chrome but have also tried going on trademe using Firefox and Safari. It only works if I use a Proxy server.

Renmoo
09-03-2010, 07:41 AM
I... can't figure out why this is happening.

So the page does load, but it only stays there for 5 - 30 seconds (i.e. unlikely to be a DNS or a host file problem)

Then it refreshes, showing you a white screen on all browsers. :illogical

A bug on the Trademe website? (it would have affected everyone, not just your case)

0272611137
10-03-2010, 12:01 AM
hmm urgent update. its now happening to picasa web albums too and this is a vital service to me, i'll offer an instant bank transfer of $10 to the first person who can solve my problem ;) cheers.

0272611137
10-03-2010, 12:05 AM
I... can't figure out why this is happening.

So the page does load, but it only stays there for 5 - 30 seconds (i.e. unlikely to be a DNS or a host file problem)

Then it refreshes, showing you a white screen on all browsers. :illogical

A bug on the Trademe website? (it would have affected everyone, not just your case)

i wouldnt say a bug on tradeMe, i've been experiencing this problem for awhile now and read below... what is the plug-in google use ? and the trademe adverts, thats a theory i've been toying with.

gary67
10-03-2010, 06:50 AM
Do google use a plug in? I'm not aware of one do you have any ad blocking software installed? So what do you use the proxy for?

Safari
10-03-2010, 06:54 AM
Who is your ISP
What is the make and model of your modem

Safari
10-03-2010, 09:27 AM
Try this

From the Apple menu, choose System Preferences.
Click Network.
In the left sidebar, select "Built-in Ethernet 1".
If you see a lock icon in the bottom left corner, click the lock icon and enter your administrator password.
Click the "Advanced..." button.
Click the Ethernet tab.
From the Configure: pop-up menu, choose "Manually".
From the MTU pop-up menu, choose "Custom".
Enter 1492
Click OK, then click Apply to save your changes.

0272611137
13-03-2010, 11:27 AM
Gary67, I'm not too sure about Plug-Ins. No I don't have any ad-blocking software apart from that which Chrome would use. And I used the Proxy to try and see if it would make a difference which it did. But it's annoying having to use a Proxy.

It now also won't let me go on Facebook and Gmail.

Safari, ISP is Telecom.
The model of my modem is the standard one that comes with the Telecom plan.

Thanks