PDA

View Full Version : Linksys Wireless Router



Roscoe
04-03-2010, 10:27 AM
I have a Linksys Wireless Router that I seem to have been able to connect correctly. The modem is connected and the laptop can see it. It says that it has local and internet access but when I try to connect to a web page IE says that it cannot display the webpage.

Is there something, in IE, that needs to be changed or activated?

As I am not a PC whiz I was feeling proud of myself until it came to that point. What to do? Your help will be appreciated.:thanks

Speedy Gonzales
04-03-2010, 10:32 AM
Is there a firewall on the laptop? if there is configure it

Roscoe
04-03-2010, 10:35 AM
Not yet.

Speedy Gonzales
04-03-2010, 10:38 AM
Try giving the wireless on the laptop an ip address and put the DNS server ips in. Either the ISP's or google's (8.8.8.8, and 8.8.4.4)

Roscoe
04-03-2010, 10:51 AM
Thank you, Speedy. How do I do that?

Speedy Gonzales
04-03-2010, 10:53 AM
Go into network connections (or wherever it is, depending on the version of windows), then go into the wireless properties / tcp/ip. If XP is on the laptop is SP3 installed?

Roscoe
04-03-2010, 11:04 AM
The laptop is running Vista. I cannot see tcp/ip in Wireless Properties.

Speedy Gonzales
04-03-2010, 11:07 AM
control panel / network and sharing / manage network connections. The wirelss should be here. Highlight it / properties / IPv4 / tcp/ip

Roscoe
04-03-2010, 11:16 AM
Thank you. I can see that. There is a tick in every box. (Would this be easier by phone? I too, am in Auckland.)

Speedy Gonzales
04-03-2010, 11:40 AM
The only one you have to go into is TCP/IP/IPv4. Go into this entry and change it to use the following ip address. Put a valid ip address in (the valid ip range the router uses). press tab then put in the ip of the router (the one you log into it).

Then put 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (for the DNS server ip addresses), underneath it. Then see what happens. What encryption are you using? Or we can see if teamviewer will work (even tho browsers dont work, teamviewer might). Then I can fix it from here

Roscoe
04-03-2010, 12:05 PM
Have entered in "use the following IP address" 192.168.2.1 which is shown on the pdf file on the installation CD. It put in the Subnet mask itself. Then I have entered the two you gave me in "Use the following DNS server addresses. Sound correct?

Speedy Gonzales
04-03-2010, 12:17 PM
For the 1st ip address it needs to be within the valid ip range of the router - not the routers ip itself). The routers ip address goes in as the gateway. Once you press tab, the subnet should come up automatically

Yup and 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 go on the bottom. Is it working now?

Roscoe
04-03-2010, 01:12 PM
Thank you, Speedy. With your help I finally have it working. Sorry to take up all this time. Unfortunately, sometimes it takes me a while to realise what you mean. Not your fault but mine. Going senile, I think.

Most grateful for your help. (Just to prove it, I am typing this on the laptop.) It now means that I can take the laptop anywhere within range. Thanks.:thanks Really appreciated.:thanks

Speedy Gonzales
04-03-2010, 01:17 PM
Sweet good to hear its up and running :banana

I would make sure its encrypted tho. Use something else besides WEP

Roscoe
04-03-2010, 01:36 PM
That will be my next experience. Learning in the slow lane.:thumbs::thanks