PDA

View Full Version : UPnP



rumpty
03-03-2010, 06:29 PM
Is it possible to look somewhere in my router info pages to see if an application, (in this case Skype), has actually forwarded a port, when the aforementioned app is started?

nedkelly
03-03-2010, 06:32 PM
Maybe. On mine I just go to UPnP setting and it shows all ports. and protocols.

Speedy Gonzales
03-03-2010, 06:32 PM
Shouldnt have to add it to the router. I use Skype here and its fine

nedkelly
03-03-2010, 06:33 PM
what router do you have?

rumpty
03-03-2010, 07:28 PM
A D-Link DSL504T

Cato
03-03-2010, 07:32 PM
Skype will run on 80 if nothing else is available. So you shouldn't have any problems.

rumpty
03-03-2010, 07:53 PM
I'm not having any problems. I just wanted to see if the UPnP system of opening ports was working.

nmercer
04-03-2010, 02:53 PM
I'm not having any problems. I just wanted to see if the UPnP system of opening ports was working.

did you see any UPnP monitoring mentioned in the router admin page?

Aurealis_
04-03-2010, 03:02 PM
Usually not but it would depend upon the exact model of router that you were using.

wratterus
04-03-2010, 03:07 PM
Pretty sure the 504 doesn't have that monitoring feature.

nedkelly
04-03-2010, 03:15 PM
yeah had a look yesterday in the manual and nothing on upnp.

rumpty
04-03-2010, 05:34 PM
No, no monitoring of what UPnP is doing in the 504T. I think it is working though.

If PFPortChecker is run (on Skype's port) before Skype is opened, the message is "your port is not open or reachable".
When it is run after Skype is started, the message is "Could not test port 52523 because some other app has that port locked".

Does that make sense? Skype works, and I have disabled "use port 80 or 443 for incoming connections" in Skype's options.