PDA

View Full Version : Batch move files out of subdirectories into higher level directory.



DaveBritton
25-02-2010, 09:05 AM
I have an external HDD which I use to back up various things. Normally my folders are a mess, and that is fine, but as this is a back up I am trying to keep things nice and neat.

I have a bunch of folders keeping videos organised, structured like this:


G:\Directory 1\Directory2\video.mkv

This goes on about 150 times, each video in its own seperate folder. I would sit here and move each file manually, but I know there is an easier way. I tried googling, but I couldn't find anything designed to batch move files in this manner.

I tried this but just got a syntax error.


move g:\Directory 1\*\*.mkv g:\Directory 1

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

- Dave.

Agent_24
25-02-2010, 10:32 AM
Go into Windows search, and do a search in that folder and all subfolders for files called ".mkv" (without quotes)

All your video files will appear, highlight them all and cut, then go into whichever folder you want to put them into and paste.

kahawai chaser
25-02-2010, 10:35 AM
Maybe a organizer (e.g. Eric's Movie Database (http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/gmm/fwmovieorganizer.html)) can help, rather than to shuffle/move files about.

nofam
25-02-2010, 10:40 AM
Can't think of a compelling reason why you'd want a separate sub-directory for each video file, but FileMonkey (http://www.monkeyjob.com/FileMonk/FMExamp/Move-Files-Up-Directory.htm) should do the job quite easily.

DaveBritton
25-02-2010, 11:27 AM
Can't think of a compelling reason why you'd want a separate sub-directory for each video file, but FileMonkey (http://www.monkeyjob.com/FileMonk/FMExamp/Move-Files-Up-Directory.htm) should do the job quite easily.

That's the point, I don't want the files to each be in their own sub directory.

Thanks for the help guys, I didn't even think to use the search function haha.

SolMiester
25-02-2010, 02:31 PM
Is that a quad SLI setup?.....wow, how often do you see that?

Agent_24
25-02-2010, 08:41 PM
Is Quad SLI even possible? I thought only Crossfire X could run four cards..

DaveBritton
25-02-2010, 11:30 PM
Yeah it's quad SLi. 2 cards each with 2 boards. It's almost 2 years old now though.