PDA

View Full Version : am i lucky or jus a glitch?



Sum1
19-02-2010, 05:11 PM
i gt a new comp with a xfx hd5770 and system requirement labs (http://cyri.systemrequirementslab.com/CYRI/intro.aspx) say my 5770 is 2.7gb thinking its prolly a glitch bt jus to make sure. can ne1 here with a 5770 test to see?

pctek
19-02-2010, 05:28 PM
system requirement labs say my 5770 is 2.7gb

It says the graphics card is 2.7GB??

It's more likely the CPU, which should be 2.8GB.

Sum1
19-02-2010, 06:15 PM
im pretty sure its my gpu and no1 is that stupid =.=

Sweep
19-02-2010, 06:36 PM
CPUs don't come in Gigabytes either. :-)

Probably that refers to available virtual memory with the actual RAM on the card.

hueybot3000
19-02-2010, 06:52 PM
Yeah as sweep said id say thats the mobo letting some of the ram be allocated. Just like integrated graphics

Agent_24
20-02-2010, 06:46 AM
I've got 256MB 8600GT yet it tells me it has 1663MB of graphics memory...

I'm not exactly sure why. I think it might be a feature of the video driver as some cards don't see to do this.