PDA

View Full Version : First time overclocking E8500



Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 05:18 PM
Hey, I would like to overclock my E8500 but I have never overclocked my cpu before.
These are my specs
E8500
P5Q-E
2x2gb DDR2 1066mhz
TRUE-120

The only thing I think you do is to, increase the CPU voltage and increase the FSB?

If any one has this set up, or could help me, could you please?

Thank you

pctek
16-02-2010, 06:06 PM
Have a read here:

http://forums.overclockers.co.nz/showthread.php?s=&threadid=7041

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 06:43 PM
Hey, I read that, but it doesnt say what settings to change for my P5Q-E and E8500.

Like here some guy says you need to set the voltage to 1.3 and other guy says you dont. http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=585743

What has every one else done to their E8500's?

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 09:52 PM
so i used these settings

Ai Overclock Tuner : Manual
CPU Ratio Setting : 9
FSB Frequency : 445
PCIE Frequency: 105
FSB Strap to North Bridge : Auto (p5q pro has some problems with straps)
DRAM Frequency: Auto, this will be set to 890Mhz(or change to the mhz of your memory)
DRAM Timing Control: Auto (adjust to your timings of your memory)

DRAM Static Read Control: Auto
Dram Read Training : Auto
MEM OC Charger : Auto
Ai Clock Twister : Auto
Ai Transaction Booster : Auto

CPU Voltage : Set what you need, this will range from 1.20-1.4v
CPU GTL Reference: Auto
CPU PLL Voltage : 1.50
FSB Termination Voltage: 1.30
DRAM Voltage : 2.1
NB Voltage : Auto
PCIE Sata Voltage: Auto

Load Line Calabration : Enabled
CPU Sread Spectrum : Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum : Disabled
CPU Clock Skew: Auto
MB Clock Skew: Auto"

so i just used the settings above and saved them, it rebooted its self and now the screen is black with nothing on it! Like the computer is on but nothing is being displayed

Whats happened and what should i do? I cant get into the bios to change it back!

hueybot3000
16-02-2010, 09:58 PM
It all comes down to your particular setup, everyone combination of hardware will result in different highest overclocks.

On the surface it is just raising FSB and increasing the CPU/Northbridge voltage to keep it stable. But there is other things to factor in like ram settings (timings, voltage and ratio) and temperatures.

The cooler the better, but you obviously know that cos of the TRUE.

Download a programme to stress and monitor temperatures. Everest is the easiest option for beginners, has a reasonable stress feature.

Your motherboard will give an idea of how much your overvolting your hardware with colours. the volts will change colour as you come closer to frying it. But as long as temps are all good you can usually get them pretty high.

Personally I would always overclock to the last volt below the text turning red.

Hope that helps

hueybot3000
16-02-2010, 10:00 PM
Whats happened and what should i do? I cant get into the bios to change it back!

There is a jumper on your mobo to reset the bios, if memory serves its under the graphics card on your board. You have a good board, I had my e6600 at 4ghz and a mates e6750 at 4.3ghz stable. That was with watercooling though

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 10:06 PM
Alright so it didnt show anything on screen, i held the pwoer button down and restarted it again and finally it loaded up but it said Overclocking has failed and told me to change the stuff

by the way my ram was orignally on 2.1V 1066 but when I overclocked the cpu it was forced at like 1069 so put it to like thw lowest 890 something. Would this of prevented it from working?

What should I do now?

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 10:13 PM
. double post

ScreaminGherkin
16-02-2010, 10:29 PM
You should now just keep floundering around and playing with various things until you understand what dies what.

As long as you don't go crazy high with any voltages or frequencies you'll be sweet.

hueybot3000
16-02-2010, 10:34 PM
You should now just keep floundering around and playing with various things until you understand what dies what.

As long as you don't go crazy high with any voltages or frequencies you'll be sweet.

OI floundering is my word

ScreaminGherkin
16-02-2010, 10:36 PM
OI floundering is my word

Not since I floundered your flounder all over flounderville

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 10:38 PM
Umm should I always keep the multiplayer at 9.5 or 9? cause that guide says keep it at 9 and i thought the higher the better

And what should i keep the ram speed at 1069 or 890? cause it was oringally at 1066 but i put down to 890 cause it changed the value of the ram mhz when i cahgned the fsb

ScreaminGherkin
16-02-2010, 10:42 PM
Best option is to try both. I'm not sure why the lower multiplier could be better but if you end up with a higher fsb and lower multi for the same end mhz, you will usually get better performance

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 10:45 PM
so it wont hurt to overclock my ram from 1066 to 1069 at 2.1V (1066 is stock)

Its jsut my first time overclocking

ScreaminGherkin
16-02-2010, 10:47 PM
Won't hurt but I've always found it easier to leave ovrerlocking the ram till last if possible

hueybot3000
16-02-2010, 10:51 PM
And remember ram is the most sensitive to overvolting. The easiest thing to kill, also the cheapest to replace though.

Overclocking is purely trial and error, to make it easier set the voltage to a number your comfortable putting into your board then keep raising fsb until it crashes, take it back a notch or two until it boots fine, give it a stress. If its still sweet after a couple of hours then drop voltage slightly and try again.

I wouldnt worry about ram to much either, just keep the raitio to something that isnt asking silly mhz from the ram. Your ram should be good for 1200-1300mhz though I would think

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 10:53 PM
so i can just put in a random fsb of like 413 at 9x 1.325V and see if it works

Doing this wont fry my computer? no matter how many times i do it as long as i keep voltages safe?

ScreaminGherkin
16-02-2010, 10:55 PM
Worth a shot

Sometimes I find good results come easily enough if you leave all but cpu and ram voltage on auto.

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 10:56 PM
When you say just "keep the raitio to something that isnt asking silly mhz from the ram"
What do u mean?

ScreaminGherkin
16-02-2010, 10:58 PM
Means that for starters just run the ram at low mhz and then mess with it later

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 10:58 PM
ok thanks ill try some changes and get back to ya :)

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 11:15 PM
Hey it worked :) I put the PCIE frequency back to 100 and instead of the ram at 890MHz i put it to 1069 at 2.1V

E8500 is at 26-28C idle i think from 24C

In winter I see it go down to about 14C

http://i259.photobucket.com/albums/hh293/James213/40ghz.jpg

How does it all look?

hueybot3000
16-02-2010, 11:23 PM
Pretty good actually, now you want to stress it, while keeping an eye on temps of course. Give it a couple of hours of stressing. Bedtime for me, will check back in the mornin to see how you went

Blackandblue
16-02-2010, 11:26 PM
what test should i do on prime95?

qazwsxokmijn
17-02-2010, 12:20 AM
Doubt a 3MHz overclock on the RAM is the culprit. What vcore did you set? Probably you underfed the CPU, or PLL, etc......

What temp monitoring program are you using? Because those idle temps are suspiciously low....it seems they are taking readings from the IHS diode, not the core diodes, the latter being the actual temps of the cores themselves......

Blackandblue
17-02-2010, 12:27 AM
yea i think i might of had the fsb at 450 instead of 445 but i dont think so and i dont think 5fsb differnce would prevent it from booting?

it was either the pcie value form 105 to 100 or the ram speed form 890 back to 1069

I tested it and idle the cores are lower then 35C around 30-35C gaming around 45C and max 100% at around 55C

I only got 5fps increase in gta IV and no differnce in css so i changed it back to 3.16ghz

Does overclocking the cpu only really do good if ur cpu is **** and ur ghx card is really good? cause the cpu is bottlenecking and any increase will help alot?

i got a 4850

hueybot3000
17-02-2010, 08:23 AM
You wont see an improvement everywhere, only where the cpu was maxing out. GTA 4 is a terribly optimised game, even with my i7 setup it still has little jerks occasionally.

Id check your temps with another programme to check they're on the ball. Cos they do seem kinda low

SolMiester
17-02-2010, 08:53 AM
Oh dear....1st step in clocking is to isolate, establish your highest CPU clock independently of the RAM and via versa, then combine...

Have a look at this article, NZ OC suck!
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=47089

Thebananamonkey
17-02-2010, 01:57 PM
I'm with SolMiester here.

Every chip is different. The fact that yours is an 8500 means nothing. Some 8500's will overclock better than others. The ONLY stable way to overclock is to make small changes at a time and stress test.

I made 10 Mhz changes in my FSB at 9.0 with a short stress test each time. Start out with a middle voltage and as you get less stable you can slowly increase the voltage to even it out. I had a limit of 1.45v that I refused to go over.

Also, while you're stress testing you should monitor temperatures. My Q6600 had a limit of 73C so I decided that I wasn't happy going over 70C.

I don't think that pushing your chip to the limit really gets you anywhere unless you use CPU intensive tasks ALL THE TIME, so just take it easy. A mild OC is probably all you need, if you need any at all.

Also, any damage you cause to your computer is your own responsibility. We can help you from experience, but it's your call whether you do it or not.

Key points: Do your research and slow testing.

Battleneter2
17-02-2010, 02:10 PM
Oh dear....1st step in clocking is to isolate, establish your highest CPU clock independently of the RAM and via versa, then combine...

Have a look at this article, NZ OC suck!
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=47089

Yea +1 , trying to overclock both for the first time together is a recipe for headaches and very poor practice.