PDA

View Full Version : What would cause DSL out of sync errors / messages?



Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 09:13 AM
They're starting to appearing in the router's log. Every 2nd message is showing DSL out of sync. Me? The router? Xnet? (I wouldnt be surprised), the cable going from the PC Ethernet, to the router?. Or windows 7?

This has only been happening in the last few days. I cant remember ever seeing out of sync errors before.

CYaBro
11-02-2010, 09:36 AM
Did you do a self-install for the ADSL or did a tech come and install a master splitter?

It may be that one of the filters is faulty???

The sync problem would be between the router Xnet I would think and wouldn't have anything to do with your PC/ethernet/win7.

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 09:45 AM
The router came with a dlink filter, but I replaced it with a telecom one the other day. When I noticed the errors in the log. But, its still doing the same thing. Dont need a splitter, the only thing connected is the filter into the jack, and the phone / modem connected to the filter. Nothing else is connected (dont have anything like an alarm, or sky)

inphinity
11-02-2010, 11:59 AM
Noise on the line can cause this. Are you getting interruptions to service during this, or does it appear to function OK (I'd be surprised)?

An overloaded DSLAM could probably cause it too.

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 12:29 PM
It appears to function OK. I stay connected, I can go to sites obviously, and I can download whatever, and theyre not corrupt or anything after.

I sent Xnet an email earlier.

They replied saying:

I can confirm you haven't disconnected once in the last 24hours.
If you were losing sync, you would disconnect and reconnect again, even
if you only disconnected for 15 seconds.

I suspect it could be a wireless or a router issue.

If your using wireless, try plugging a cable from the back of the
computer to the router and see if you 'stay connected'.

If your not using wireless, you could try another modem to see if its
doing the same thing. Or possibly take your modem to a friend or family
members place, plug it in, see if it does the same thing. If it does, it
could be a faulty modem.


I dont use wireless, or an alarm , or a splitter, and I dont have sky. I cant try another modem, I dont have 1. Mates dont live around here, I dont drive, and have no car. And family dont live in Auckland

I havent tried telecom yet to get them to test the line. I was thinking of the exchange. Might have to find out if thats causing it. I've called Dlink, they'll ring back (I wont hold my breath) waiting :lol:

Even tho the shop's warranty for the modem, is only for 1 year, is Dlink's different or the same??

linw
11-02-2010, 01:57 PM
I'd check with Telecom. Sounds like a line problem between the modem and the Telecom port.

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 02:04 PM
Sweet I'll ring them now. See what they say. Rang telecom the line is fine. Asked if they could check the exchange, they would, but if they found nothing wrong, I'll have to pay. Forget that

pctek
11-02-2010, 02:20 PM
You tried unplugging the phone to see if it cures it?

inphinity
11-02-2010, 02:21 PM
If you're not experiencing any service degradation, it could be very hard to get much help out of any service providers, unfortunately. I am very surprised you're not losing connecting if the router is "losing sync" - perhaps the router is misreporting?

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 02:34 PM
I'll unplug the phone as soon as I get off it lol. I'm on the phone to Dlink and I'll see what they say. Only service degradation is Xnet's slackass speeds lol

Agent_24
11-02-2010, 02:57 PM
If it says "DSL out of sync" that applies to the ADSL connection only

Nothing to do with LAN or WiFi.

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 02:59 PM
Thats what I thought but thats what Xnet asked in their email reply. All it says in the log is DSL in sync, DSL out of sync all the time

Agent_24
11-02-2010, 03:21 PM
What does the status page say for ADSL statistics?

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 03:39 PM
This ?

Transmit
Tx PDU's
4083947

Tx Total Bytes
517365401

Tx Total Error Counts
0

Receive
Rx PDU's
6013055

Rx Total Bytes
1829324541

Rx Total Error Counts
197

Agent_24
11-02-2010, 03:42 PM
No, the part that tells you your line speed, attenuation, etc

I think you click Status at the top, and then ADSL on the left side.

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 03:48 PM
SNR Margin

12

-10

dB
Line Attenuation

30

14

dB
Data Rate

11344

165

kbps

Agent_24
11-02-2010, 03:55 PM
The negative 10 SNR Margin for what I expect is upstream could be to do with your problem.

You can find most people say "6dB or below is bad and will experience no synch or intermittent synch problems"

However, that is usually associated with Downstream as far as I know. I wonder if it's possible for your upstream to lose synch but the downstream to be OK? Probably not... All rather strange

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 04:09 PM
I pulled the plug for a min then put it back in. Now its changed

SNR Margin

12

39

dB
Line Attenuation

30

14

dB
Data Rate

11236

165

kbps

Agent_24
11-02-2010, 04:15 PM
Looks better, strange it changes from -10 to 39.. quite a difference..

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 04:20 PM
lol now its gone from 39 to -11. After I plugged it back in and logged back into the router

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 06:45 PM
Decided to reset it, then configure. It doesnt show any errors saying in or out of sync now, in 3 pages. At least its saying more than in and out of sync. But its still -10

Jen
11-02-2010, 07:55 PM
If your connection is behaving normally, then stop looking at the logs. Easy way to fix the problem. :p

This is the same reasoning for why Linux distros now hide the boot up messages to stop unnecessarily freaking out the users with what they see.

Agent_24
11-02-2010, 08:07 PM
This is the same reasoning for why Linux distros now hide the boot up messages to stop unnecessarily freaking out the users with what they see.

I think it looks better that way, boot logos are boring

Speedy Gonzales
11-02-2010, 08:13 PM
Its one thing I do if I'm bored :p And since I'm with Xnet, anything is possible

inphinity
12-02-2010, 11:29 AM
Changed the cable between the router & the wall jack?

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2010, 11:31 AM
Yup made no diff. I'll forget it. I could be dead before someone can figure out whats causing it :p

wratterus
12-02-2010, 11:36 AM
:lol:

If I had a good modem lying around I'd post it up so you can test your connection with a different modem, but all the ones lying around here are partly broken. :groan:

linw
12-02-2010, 01:37 PM
snip.. Only service degradation is Xnet's slackass speeds lol

Guess there must be a reason for not jumping ship like many of us?

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2010, 01:54 PM
Yup I dont have the money, and I dont like conditions (you have to stay there, for 12 mths or whatever even if you have your own modem (ie: like telecom). Whereas I didnt have to pay Xnet extra when I joined, and I dont have to pay anything if I leave. The only thing I like about Xnet, is you only pay for what you use, and data isnt counted for MS, or gameplanet downloads

gza
12-02-2010, 08:51 PM
I have a Linksy AM300 ADSL2+ modem that isn't being used at the moment, Speedy, and if its any good to ya, PM or email me your address and I'll get it off to you in the post tomorrow.
I haven't used it since march/april '08. Only had 4-5months use. I had it when I was DSL with Southnet here in Invercargill but I'm Woosh now.
Drop me a line if its any use to you.

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2010, 08:55 PM
Thanks for the offer Gza. Umm its only got 1 port hasnt it?? I've got 3 computers here. Wonder if it'll work if I connected one of these switches? So, all 3 will get back onto the net

Agent_24
12-02-2010, 10:05 PM
Yeah you would need a switch of some kind

Speedy Gonzales
12-02-2010, 10:15 PM
Thats ok then I've got a 10/100 and 10/100/1000 switch

gza
13-02-2010, 01:09 PM
Yep, its a single port modem, Speedy. I'm just off to Bluff to pick it up and all my other bits of com-gear. I'll be back later today and check my emails /PM see if you wanna give it a try.

Speedy Gonzales
13-02-2010, 01:24 PM
Sweet ok will do, cheers

gza
14-02-2010, 11:31 AM
Oki doki. I have it here and will fast post it tomorrow, but you'll have to PM or email me an address to send it to, Speedy. I think my email address is in my profile.