PDA

View Full Version : memory Problem



G-Boy
09-02-2010, 05:19 PM
Hi Guys..Question, do all computers detect memory?? I have a Gigabyte GA-7VM400M Motherboard with 512megs of ram, one slot used, its DDR SDRAM PC3200 (200MHz)
I brought another stick of ram for it, it says its.. 512MB DDR400 PC3200 Desktop RAM. But when I put it in my computer the computer does not even recognise the ram? My son has a Asus AZS8X-MX Motherboard with two 256meg sticks of PC-2100(133MHz) ram. I took a stick out and put my new stick in his computer and it recognises it fine. Any suggestions?? Have I brought the wrong ram?? Thanks for any help

GameJunkie
09-02-2010, 05:23 PM
may not be seated in properly.

what if you try booting with just the new stick in?

G-Boy
09-02-2010, 05:29 PM
Ok I will try that and post back..I have taken it out Twice all ready and Restarted started computer..So I think I've put it in right. Bit Ill give it a go. Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
09-02-2010, 05:41 PM
Once reason it may not detect is because according to the GB site, it supports DDR 200 /266 / 333. And not DDR 400 / PC3200 ram

G-Boy
09-02-2010, 05:48 PM
Ok..I took my original ram out of slot 1 and put the new one in and it booted fine. I then turned it off put my original ram in slot 2, booted..and it wont recognise it?? Does it matter if one ram only has the little black chips on one side??

feersumendjinn
09-02-2010, 06:12 PM
Because both cards are working in slot 1, it sounds more like there's a problem with the second slot, possibly corroded or bent contacts in the slot or bad/dry solder joints under it (mobo is old enough for this to happen). :horrified

Ok..I took my original ram out of slot 1 and put the new one in and it booted fine.

Does it matter if one ram only has the little black chips on one side?? Answered your own question :thumbs:

feersumendjinn
09-02-2010, 06:26 PM
Once reason it may not detect is because according to the GB site, it supports DDR 200 /266 / 333. And not DDR 400 / PC3200 ram
His original ram card is DDR400, Speedy, and works fine.
I have used DDR400 in several old motherboards with slower ram and they work fine, they just dont work at full speed.

fred_fish
09-02-2010, 06:46 PM
Is there a slot 3 to try it in?
Maybe 1 & 2 are operating in dual channel mode which wont work with different sticks.

G-Boy
09-02-2010, 06:53 PM
No fred fish no slot 3 :(

G-Boy
09-02-2010, 07:01 PM
@ Feersumendjinn Sorry should a been clearer, I meant when both are put in together.

G-Boy
10-02-2010, 01:29 PM
Ok thanks for your help guys..Update..After blowing out computer, Brushing out the computer, putting the ram stick in and out about a dozen times, I went to the shop and brought a can of Servisol electrical cleaner sprayed the **** out of the ram slot and bobs ya uncle it fixed it :)

feersumendjinn
12-02-2010, 11:21 PM
Excellent!

Agent_24
12-02-2010, 11:44 PM
Cleaning the contacts on the RAM itself can also be needed too sometimes

Deimos
13-02-2010, 01:19 AM
Cleaning the contacts on the RAM itself can also be needed too sometimes

A friend of mine used to use the "pen end" of an eraser to clean contacts.

linw
13-02-2010, 02:38 PM
A friend of mine used to use the "pen end" of an eraser to clean contacts.

Did that with a malfunctioning PCI Vid card the other day. It showed some staining at one end. Worked OK after that.

linw
13-02-2010, 02:40 PM
Ok thanks for your help guys..Update..After blowing out computer, Brushing out the computer, putting the ram stick in and out about a dozen times, I went to the shop and brought a can of Servisol electrical cleaner sprayed the **** out of the ram slot and bobs ya uncle it fixed it :)

Interesting. The contacts are so tight they usually are self-cleaning.

Good to hear you are go.