PDA

View Full Version : Computer will not connect with router



mack
07-02-2010, 04:16 PM
Having secured the wireless the computer will not now connect to the router, what possibly could be the problem?

CYaBro
07-02-2010, 04:42 PM
Is that over the wireless or connected by a cable?

Renmoo
07-02-2010, 07:35 PM
Having secured the wireless the computer will not now connect to the router, what possibly could be the problem?
Wrong WPA2 passkey entered, entered the wrong SSID on the network to be established etc.

Having said so, we still need more information on the situation. What's the router model? Can other computers connect to the router? Can the network be re-established if you turn off the security features?

Cheers :)

mack
07-02-2010, 09:39 PM
Router is DSE ie
http://www.dse.co.nz/dse.shop/4b6e7c9e0009bc74273fc0a87f3b06ed/Product/View/XH9948
piggybacked on to a Telecom Xtra D-link.

WarNox
07-02-2010, 11:51 PM
If you put WPA2 encryption on the wireless network a WinXP machine will not connect without a patch because it does not support WPA2 by default. Get the patch:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=662bb74d-e7c1-48d6-95ee-1459234f4483&displaylang=en

You will need a 'valid' copy of windows do download it :)

mack
08-02-2010, 07:56 AM
It is a laptop on Vista which will not connect to the internet now even by cable. A desktop on broadband can connect to the internet but laptops on wireless cannot connect.

linw
08-02-2010, 08:53 AM
Get to the command prompt and type 'ipconfig /all' (no quotes) and hit enter.

What is the IP4 IP no. and Gateway no.?

Digby
08-02-2010, 09:56 AM
Delete the network connection on the laptop, then re-install a network connection.

Next time try to give more details on your initial post.

jinja_thom
08-02-2010, 11:44 AM
Telecom D-link adsl modems and seperate wireless routers do not sit comfortably with each other and are notoriously unfriendly to configure. Better to use an integrated modem/router on adsl. Having said that I do know it is possible and I am sure someone here will be able to advise, it's just that I use Cable Broadband which is less trouble.