PDA

View Full Version : Intel GMA & Graphics Cards



icow
02-02-2010, 05:21 PM
I'm going to build a computer and was going to check what type of graphics card the motherboard I was going to get needed. When I looked it said it came with a Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3100, if the motherboard has this built-in free graphics card can I still ad another one?

Speedy Gonzales
02-02-2010, 05:24 PM
Yup if its got the slot for a videocard. It'll just disable the onboard card

pablo d
02-02-2010, 11:13 PM
can and should


Intel GMA is about the worst graphics chipset you can get

pctek
03-02-2010, 07:52 AM
what type of graphics card the motherboard I was going to get needed. ?

Integrated graphics is fine if you are not going to be gaming.

If you are going to game, then you need to get the best graphics card you can afford as it is the most important component for gaming.

icow
03-02-2010, 08:13 AM
yeah, I'll propbably go for a gigabyte 512mb card, not serious gaming (but still better than that intel rubbish you get with the board). Can any Intel motherboard run dual draphics cards or is that AMD only?

Sweep
03-02-2010, 08:15 AM
So what is the make and model of the motherboard?

pablo d
03-02-2010, 12:42 PM
yeah, I'll propbably go for a gigabyte 512mb card, not serious gaming (but still better than that intel rubbish you get with the board). Can any Intel motherboard run dual draphics cards or is that AMD only?

to run dual graphics you pretty much need, amongst other things, a board with x8/x8 or x16/x16 PCI-E slots. I don't know of any boards with Intel GMA graphics *and* this feature, so I'm gonna take an educated guess and say that No, the mobo you're looking at doesn't support dual cards.

pctek
03-02-2010, 03:10 PM
Can any Intel motherboard run dual draphics cards or is that AMD only?

There are 2 choices, Crossfire or SLI. Doesn't matter what CPU it takes, it just has to support one or the other.
And have 2 PCI-E slots of course.

Take a look at Toms Hardware - the VGA charts to get a better idea of graphics cards, you can't base it on the amount of ram.

icow
03-02-2010, 04:50 PM
So what is the make and model of the motherboard?
It will be a Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L G31 FSB1333 mATX Motherboard or a ECS P43T-A2, LGA775, ATX, Intel P43+ ICH10 Motherboard.

icow
03-02-2010, 04:57 PM
I looked at the hardware charts but didn't really want to pay top dollar for the v best card. I'm not intending on running crysis on high or anything, I wanted something mid-rang but not to pricey. Also what score should I look at to find a mid-ranged card?

Sweep
03-02-2010, 05:11 PM
Of the two I would select the Gigabyte motherboard.

icow
03-02-2010, 05:17 PM
Of the two I would select the Gigabyte motherboard.

:thanks what do you think about a graphics card, and why the gigabyte one?

KarameaDave
03-02-2010, 05:20 PM
Gigabyte=reliable
ECS=makes a good frisbee:D

Sweep
03-02-2010, 05:24 PM
First we select the motherboard and Gigabyte or Asus are reliable.

Your original question was can you put in another card and you can.

But then you went on about dual cards and in my opinion it's not worth doing dual cards as such.

Got a budget for a separate card?

icow
03-02-2010, 05:48 PM
$0-$150

Sweep
03-02-2010, 06:18 PM
Well you won't get anything worthwhile then as I note that the G/B motherboard has on board integrated in the northbridge.

Possibly this.

http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=385339

icow
03-02-2010, 06:40 PM
Looks good. I was already looking at a Gigabyte N210OC 512MB DDR2 PCI-E, Gigabyte GF8400GS 512MB 64bit DDR2, Sapphire Radeon HD2400 Pro 512MB PCI and Asus EN210 512MB PCI-E VideoCard. What do you think is best?

icow
03-02-2010, 07:48 PM
And will any of these cards be meaty enough for me to have to upgrade my PSU.

Speedy Gonzales
03-02-2010, 07:54 PM
Depends. What PSU have you got?? Also depends on whether the card has a power connector. If it does you may need the right connector on the PSU

icow
03-02-2010, 07:57 PM
Depends. What PSU have you got?? Also depends on whether the card has a power connector. If it does you may need the right connector on the PSU

I was going to buy a case with a built in 320w one.

Speedy Gonzales
03-02-2010, 08:22 PM
You need something better (400w+) than 300-320w. If you buy a case, tell the shop to remove it (they should deduct the cost of the PSU from the case, thats what I do if the PSU is crap). Then buy a PSU, then install it

Blam
03-02-2010, 09:05 PM
I was going to buy a case with a built in 320w one.

The PSU is pretty important if you want a reliable computer, so I suggest you invest in a 420w or so Antec/Corsair/Coolermaster which should be enough for future upgrades.

Blam

icow
04-02-2010, 04:30 PM
Thanks I'll probably go for the Gigabyte Superb Power 460w.