PDA

View Full Version : CPU 100% while gaming



Nictech
01-02-2010, 10:33 AM
Hey guys.

It's been a while since I've been on the forums but I know this is where to come for help.

My CPU tends to go to 100% usage while I'm gaming since I have upgraded from Vista business 32bit to Window 7 64bit. My CPU is a core 2 duo E6550 and have never had this problem in 32bit Vista. I play games like Mass Effect, Dragon Age Origins, Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2, even the Sims 3. Any info would be good, thanks.

Speedy Gonzales
01-02-2010, 10:38 AM
Is the game.exe causing the 100 % CPU usage or something else? Do programs do the same thing?

Nictech
01-02-2010, 10:59 AM
yeah its the game.exe
I havent had the same problem with anything else, just the games

Metla
01-02-2010, 11:04 AM
Why is it a problem?, You should expect games to run your CPU at 100%, I'd be worried if they didn't.

Nictech
01-02-2010, 11:11 AM
its a problem because it actually makes the games run poorly, they are laggy and it's not because of the graphics as I have just upgraded to a GTS250 1GB from a 9600GT 512MB

Nictech
01-02-2010, 11:14 AM
oh and it's also a problem because these games have never run at 100% CPU before

pkm
01-02-2010, 11:21 AM
Id get the 'sys internals suite' and try to get more info.

Metla
01-02-2010, 11:41 AM
its a problem because it actually makes the games run poorly, they are laggy


Your kidding right?, You think that a CPU running to its full potential and efficiency is causing your games to run slower?

More likely the new Video Card has removed a bottleneck in the system and the CPU can't keep up. Having said that I'm sure if you monitored your cpu during game play previously then it would have been at 100%.How are you checking it?, By minimising the game and looking at your resource monitor?

100% usage during intensive tasks is a good thing.

MAC_H8ER
01-02-2010, 12:13 PM
i think its more the fact the CPU is having to work at full load just for the game and the game is expecting more and the CPU just cant handle it

either lower your Graphics settings\resolution or upgrade - the game at its current settings is too intense for your cpu

or try giving it a cleanout - maybe something is in the background hogging CPU that the game could need

pctek
01-02-2010, 12:41 PM
it's not because of the graphics as I have just upgraded to a GTS250 1GB from a 9600GT

So you upgraded to a fairly lame current generation Nvidia from a fairly lame older Nvidia generation.

And if you are running these games at a high resolution as well as max settings then yes, the poor CPU is trying to take some of the strain.

Nictech
01-02-2010, 12:55 PM
i thought it might have been the CPU trying to keep up with the graphics, but I ran graphics on max before upgrading the graphics card and never had a problem or would it be that my new card is quite a bit faster than my old card that its hard for the CPU to keep up?

I check the CPU usage through my G15 keyboard & have also done it through taskmanager

DeSade
01-02-2010, 03:35 PM
I can't comment on the other games but this is a known issue on Dragon Age, its all over the technical forums.

SolMiester
01-02-2010, 03:37 PM
Isnt the GTS250 just a re-badged 9800GTX?, which was a 8800GTS.....which is only about 10% faster than the 9600GT, your old card?.....i get confused with nV re-badging....

I would say its a driver issue.....did you uninstall the drivers of the prevuious card before installing the new card and drivers?

Battleneter2
01-02-2010, 04:14 PM
Isnt the GTS250 just a re-badged 9800GTX?, which was a 8800GTS.....which is only about 10% faster than the 9600GT, your old card?.....i get confused with nV re-badging....

I would say its a driver issue.....did you uninstall the drivers of the prevuious card before installing the new card and drivers?

Yea correct the 8800GTS (G90), 8800GT, 9800GTX, and the GTS250 are all within 20% of each other, and the 9600GT is only a bit slower maybe up to 20% without looking it up.

9600GT to a GTS250 is a woeful barely worth it upgrade hate to say.


Most of the games the OP runs are CPU hogs from my own experience depending on the resolution of course. A E6550 is only 2.3Ghz, id be overclocking that puppy to 3.0 easily if the board will do it.