PDA

View Full Version : CPU speed halved



PC builder
31-01-2010, 02:26 PM
I have recently made a PC for my sister it is a pentium 4 with 1gb ram and 2.6 GHz CPU. for some reason the computer thinks my CPU speed is 1.3 GHz:confused:. I have tried overclocking it but it will only bring it up to 1.54ghz. Can someone please help:thumbs:

Many Thanks!:banana

Speedy Gonzales
31-01-2010, 02:29 PM
Does it support Speedstep (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speedstep)?? If it does (it sounds like it does), thats why it slows it down when its idle. If you dont want it, you'll have to disable it in the BIOS (if its there). Or as it says in the link

The "Home/Office Desk" disables SpeedStep, the "Portable/Laptop" power scheme enables SpeedStep, and the "Max Battery" uses SpeedStep to slow the processor to minimal power levels as the battery weakens. WHAT version of windows is installed? Do something, you'll see it go back to 2.6. If youre using a program to monitor it

PENTIUM
31-01-2010, 03:32 PM
Welcome to P C World Forum.
There is probably nothing wrong. Try 'MemTest' if you can, this will show the raw performance before the clever stuff takes over.

trinsic
31-01-2010, 04:28 PM
SpeedStep and C1E are the likely culprits.

feersumendjinn
31-01-2010, 08:42 PM
What motherboard do you have? (brand/model/version details), check in BIOS settings that your CPU has been detected correctly (may not have been if CPU Configuration>CPU Ratio Control is not set to Auto, if the motherboard is capable of that (think earlier P4s needed to be set manually (sounds like the FSB speed is incorrect)).
What type of ram do you have fitted?
http://pcmemoryfinder.com/Computer-Memory-Chart
Undo your overclocking until you sort this out, as you may fry something if you get the correct speed back with it still applied. :eek:
Check your CMOS battery isnt flat, may be resetting to defaults.

PC builder
01-02-2010, 10:02 AM
What motherboard do you have? (brand/model/version details), check in BIOS settings that your CPU has been detected correctly (may not have been if CPU Configuration>CPU Ratio Control is not set to Auto, if the motherboard is capable of that (think earlier P4s needed to be set manually (sounds like the FSB speed is incorrect)).
What type of ram do you have fitted?
http://pcmemoryfinder.com/Computer-Memory-Chart
Undo your overclocking until you sort this out, as you may fry something if you get the correct speed back with it still applied. :eek:
Check your CMOS battery isnt flat, may be resetting to defaults.

Hey thanks for the reply! my motherboard is an Albatron gv845 chipset with 2 pci slots ,512mb ddr400 ram x2. . Can't seem to find CPU configuration on my BIOS and how do you set the FSB? I have checked the CMOS but it is still alive.

Thanks for replying

PPp
01-02-2010, 01:51 PM
Download and run CPU-Z for CPU info http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

feersumendjinn
01-02-2010, 05:55 PM
my motherboard is an Albatron ?________?, Version ?________? with Intel gv845 chipset
Sorry, still need more details, should be printed on motherboard, usually between pci slots or maybe on front edge of board near IDE sockets. If you can supply this, I should be able to give you more help.:)

feersumendjinn
01-02-2010, 06:12 PM
Maybe similar to this?
http://www.albatron.com.tw/English/product/mb/pro_detail.asp?rlink=Specification&no=23

Speedy Gonzales
01-02-2010, 06:41 PM
It'll be speedstep. It does it on this as well

feersumendjinn
01-02-2010, 08:16 PM
If it's the mobo in post #9, it doesn't support Speedstep (is circa 2002). :)
Here's the manual
ftp://ftp.albatron.com.tw/product/it/mb%5CPDFzip%5CManual%5CIntel%5CPM845GE1GV1GL1%5CPM 845GE1GV1GV1-CGL1-533_EM_N2.PDF

Speedy Gonzales
01-02-2010, 09:48 PM
Its not the mobo that supports speedstep, its the CPU. So it doesnt matter if the mobo supports it or not. If the CPU supports it, you'll have / get it