PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade 32 bit to 64 bit OS?



aklthomas
26-01-2010, 06:34 PM
Hi there,
I just bought a HP laptop on the weekend. The laptop has 4 Gb RAM but the OS installed is 32 bit system, which means 1 Gb RAM will be wasted. I know I can't upgrade from 32 bit to 64 bit OS but is it possible to take it back to the retail store/HP service centre and ask them to do it? Anyone has came across with this kind of situation before? Thanks in advanced.

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 06:38 PM
But does it have a 64 bit CPU?? If it doesnt then you cant install 64 bit. I doubt the shop will install 64 bit for free. They're not that generous

aklthomas
26-01-2010, 08:24 PM
CPU is i5 (the second latest one?), so should be able to run 64 bit sys. I am even running a 64 bit OS on my two year old desktop PC. It's ok to pay a bit more to upgrade to 64 bit Os but just wanna know if it's achievable. Thanks!

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 08:34 PM
Should be, why wouldnt it be achievable?

aklthomas
26-01-2010, 09:36 PM
Should be, why wouldnt it be achievable?

What I mean is that if it's possible to get the retail store/HP to upgrade it for me. Has anybody have similar experience?

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 09:38 PM
Only way to know for sure. Go and ask, and find out

KarameaDave
26-01-2010, 09:41 PM
Once tried to get Harvey Normans to do the opposite
(Vista Ultimate 64bit to 32bit) in the early days of Vista when almost
nothing worked with the thing.
They would not play ball unless I purchased a Full Version.
I learned to live with it.

SolMiester
27-01-2010, 02:30 PM
But does it have a 64 bit CPU?? If it doesnt then you cant install 64 bit. I doubt the shop will install 64 bit for free. They're not that generous

I dont know if there are any 32bit only cpu's anymore in production....hasnt been for a couple of years!

pablo d
27-01-2010, 03:05 PM
Pretty epic fail on HP's part, considering that the video chipset could be taking up even more valuable addressable memory space.

aklthomas
27-01-2010, 10:13 PM
I took it back to harvey norman and asked them to do it. There's no exact answer whether or not it can be done. Just told me to drop it off to the technician to have a look. So, I'm crossing my fingers and hope they'll do it for me. See what happen and will post back here once I got the laptop back.
Thanks for all replies.

Sweep
28-01-2010, 12:46 AM
You will no doubt have to pay more.

aklthomas
29-01-2010, 09:49 PM
got the laptop back with no upgrade. I was told that if I want to upgrade, buy the Win7 64 bit DVD then take it back to harvey norman and they will upgrade it for me. Called HP, same answer, they ask me to call Microsoft. The Win7 Ultimate DVD cost around $500 (after discounted). I don't think it's worthy so may have to live with 32 bit. This sucks.

Sweep
29-01-2010, 10:02 PM
All of which means you should have done your homework in the first place.

waldok
29-01-2010, 11:19 PM
One thing I'd try is to ask HP customer support if you can order a Windows 7 64 bit recovery disk. If you get that you can use it to reinstall with the 64 bit OS. It would cost a bit for postage and handling but nowhere near the cost of a new licence.

The thing to ask for is the recovery disk, not for them to reinstall for you.

Do follow Speedy's advice though, and check first on the HP website that they have Windows 7 64 bit drivers for your laptop. Just search for your laptop model number in the Support & Drivers section and see if there's a Windows 7 64 bit section.

fred_fish
29-01-2010, 11:22 PM
or you could go 64-bit for no money down and free yourself while you're at it

http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/5.0.3/amd64/iso-cd/debian-503-amd64-CD-1.iso

KarameaDave
29-01-2010, 11:42 PM
or you could go 64-bit for no money down and free yourself while you're at it

http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/5.0.3/amd64/iso-cd/debian-503-amd64-CD-1.iso

:clap:banana:clap:banana:punk

fred_fish
30-01-2010, 12:31 PM
As an "also", you don't need a 64-bit OS to use all your ram, just one that does PAE, like 32-bit Debian with a -bigmem kernel.

aklthomas
30-01-2010, 03:59 PM
Thank you guys! will try everything you guys suggested.

aklthomas
30-01-2010, 03:59 PM
As an "also", you don't need a 64-bit OS to use all your ram, just one that does PAE, like 32-bit Debian with a -bigmem kernel.

What do you mean? Can you please give me a bit more details? Cheers

gary67
30-01-2010, 04:17 PM
Never having used Debian but reading between the lines I'm guessing that version although 32bit can use and see more than 31/2Gb of RAM

Sweep
30-01-2010, 04:35 PM
Enjoy your learning curve.

KarameaDave
30-01-2010, 05:09 PM
PAE=
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

bevy121
30-01-2010, 05:10 PM
Enjoy your learning curve.

LOL :badpc:

KarameaDave
30-01-2010, 06:02 PM
This comparison seems to indicate that 64bit Ubuntu at least, is superior in most benchmarks to both 32bit and 32bit with PAE extensions.

http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=ubuntu_32_pae&num=1

Speedy Gonzales
30-01-2010, 06:16 PM
Too bad the latest version is crap, and full of bugs

fred_fish
30-01-2010, 06:32 PM
Too bad the latest version is crap, and full of bugs

Latest version of ?

EDIT: Oh Ubuntu (missed KarameaDave's post)

Yes.
I suspect that is a result of the 6 month release-no-matter-what cycle

aklthomas
30-01-2010, 06:41 PM
I'm confused now as some websites say that 32bit system should recognised up to 4 Gb RAM. The laptop has a 1Gb grahics card fitted, so can't be sharing the RAM with the OS. Correct me if I am wrong.

fred_fish
30-01-2010, 06:51 PM
The 4GB limit is TOTAL ADDRESSABLE MEMORY.
So with 1GB of mem on the vid card, you will only be able to use 3GB of system memory.

aklthomas
30-01-2010, 07:28 PM
The 4GB limit is TOTAL ADDRESSABLE MEMORY.
So with 1GB of mem on the vid card, you will only be able to use 3GB of system memory.

why is that? the graphics card has the dedicated 1Gb RAM? What if I run a 64bit system on this pc, will it be the same? Cheers

Sweep
30-01-2010, 07:53 PM
A 64 bit operating system will see up to 192 Gb RAM.

Speedy Gonzales
30-01-2010, 08:02 PM
Yup thats pretty stupid. The ATI drivers here (on Win7 x64) show 3579mb on here. (8 GB installed). I think its about 3079 in Vista. Even tho there's only 256 mb on the videocard. Dont know if this is because of hypermemory? It probably has something to do with the remap memory option in the BIOS as well?