PDA

View Full Version : M/Bs & HDs



Poppa John
25-01-2010, 07:35 PM
Hi all.
Just questions for my education before Metla visits. Yes, I know he will give the right answers. But...Because of the state my brain is in these days, I won't be able to remember it for longer than I can spit.

So. Maryann's comp.
Mb ASUSTek Computer INC ASUS A7V400-MX 1.0s
Is this a Sata board. An IDE board or both.

HD. Currently has an ST38000011a fitted. Have not looked at it. Did Google it to see if it was IDE or SATA. No info. Does anybody know? Seagate Barracuda 80GB.

This M/c has 1 512GB ram & 1 x 256GB ram. Can we take out the 256 & replace it with the 1GB ram from my comp. (I just fitted the 2GB). That would make 1.5GB in two sticks, would that be a problem?

Belarc says that MY comp is dual chanel. Does that mean that instead of 2GB in one slot, I should have 1GB in each of the two slots. ($GB max M/b.)

Thanks PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-01-2010, 07:46 PM
Its here (http://uk.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=hORgEHRBDLMfwAwx&content=specifications). Looks like the hdd is IDE, it doesnt support / have SATA. It supports up to 2 GB. So, you can install 2 x 1 GB of DDR PC2700/PC2100/PC1600 ram. It probably wont work, if you put more than 2 GB in it. Or it wont recognise / you cant use the extra ram, if you install more than 2 GB

Poppa John
25-01-2010, 08:26 PM
Speedy...Does that mean that it is DDR2? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-01-2010, 08:32 PM
No DDR ram. Its too old to support DDR2 ram. It supports DDR 200, DDR 266, or DDR 333 ram

Poppa John
25-01-2010, 08:37 PM
No DDR ram. Its too old to support DDR2 ram. It supports DDR 200, DDR 266, or DDR 333 ram


Damn. What is the difference beween DDR & DDR2? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-01-2010, 08:46 PM
DDR ram is 184 pin and DDR 2 ram is 240 pin. So wont fit on a mobo that supports DDR ram. So they're not compatible with each other

Poppa John
25-01-2010, 08:49 PM
DDR ram is 184 pin and DDR 2 ram is 240 pin. So wont fit on a mobo that supports DDR ram. So they're not compatible with each other

Ok Understood Thanks.

Poppa John
25-01-2010, 08:52 PM
Next question.

Maryanns Mb then appears to be IDE. With an 80GB IDE HD. We have a 250GB IDE, gifted 2nd hand. Will there be a problem fitting this in place of the 80GB?

Can I fit the 80GB IDE into MY comp to run alongside the 160GB SATA HD? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-01-2010, 08:59 PM
You have to jumper the 80 GB and the 250 first. Then you can use both of them. You would have to buy a PCI SATA adapter for the 160 GB SATA. If it doesnt have SATA connections. Then you can use the SATA hdd

Poppa John
25-01-2010, 09:15 PM
You have to jumper the 80 GB and the 250 first. Then you can use both of them. You would have to buy a PCI SATA adapter for the 160 GB SATA. If it doesnt have SATA connections. Then you can use the SATA hdd

Speedy...MY comp IS the 160GB SATA. Maryanns IS the 80GB IDE. We want to replace the 80 with a 250GB IDE & increase the ra.

Then put the 80GB IDE in MY comp. Can we do that? That would give ME 240GB +/-. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
25-01-2010, 09:26 PM
Yup that should work, but you may have to reinstall windows on the 250 GB IDE hdd, if youre going to replace the 80 GB. Then connect the 80 GB to yours (connect it to an IDE connection but not on the same IDE connection as a CD or DVD)). Then format it. And jumper it to master

Poppa John
25-01-2010, 09:32 PM
OK Thanks for your help. I will be able to read this tomorrow because it is HERE. Otherwisw it would be forgotte. PJ:thanks

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 09:49 AM
Speedy...Is DDR the same as DDR1? Is dual channel, ram on both sides of the ram stick? I assume that DDR is not dual channel? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 09:55 AM
DDR is DDR1. Dual channel means, if you buy 2 identical sticks, and install them. If the mobo supports dual channel, then it'll run in dual channel mode. Its got nothing to do with what the memory looks like

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 10:00 AM
OK. MY comp is dual channel. Do the ram sticks have to be the same value? Or can I have 1GB in one slot & 2GB in the other? PJ

Sweep
26-01-2010, 10:04 AM
You need 2 x 1 gig or 2 x 2 gig to use dual channel.

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 10:04 AM
They HAVE to be identical. 2 sticks that are the same brand / speed / amount of memory on them. It wont run in dual channel if 1 is 1 GB and the other is 2 GB. Its either 2 x 1 GB, or 2 x 2 GB

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 10:08 AM
OK. So if it is mixed, like 1GB & 2GB what happens? I have just looked at the belarc printout & it says that the proccessor is dual core. Does that have any bearing on it? I assumed that when I read that earlire, that dual core meant dual channel. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 10:11 AM
If the mobo supports more than 3 GB, then you'll still see / can use 3 GB. However it wont be running in dual channel mode. If youre using 32 bit windows, and install 2 x 2 GB, you wont be able to use all of the memory. Unless you install 64 bit windows. No, dual core (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_core) is the processor / CPU, which has nothing to do with dual channel memory (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_channel). Its the motherboard / ram slots on it, that determine whether it supports dual channel memory or not. If the mobo manual says it supports dual channel, then it supports dual channel memory (matching pairs of memory)

KarameaDave
26-01-2010, 10:16 AM
Just to confuse things further:p
Some Mobos can use a 1 and 2 in dual channel mode....my HP
laptop does......unless cpuz has got it wrong (which it might have?)

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 10:17 AM
If the mobo supports more than 3 GB, then you'll still see / can use 3 GB. However it wont be running in dual channel mode. If youre using 32 bit windows, and install 2 x 2 GB, you wont be able to use all of the memory. Unless you install 64 bit windows. No, dual core is the processor / CPU, which has nothing to do with dual channel memory.

IT IS a 64bit Mb. It will support 4GB Ram. It IS running as 32 bit. I dont know if the WXP Home disc has a 64 bit option.If I do use the 64 bit, would all the existing programms on the computer run just the same?

What does dual or single channel mean to the computer, what happens? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 10:26 AM
No XP Home doesnt have a 64 bit version. The only versions of Windows that support 64 bit are: XP Pro x64, Vista 64 bit, and Windows 7 64 bit.

And probably some server versions, which you dont really need. On a home computer. Most programs (that are 32 bit), will still work in 64 bit. But drivers wont. So, if you decide to install 64 bit, you HAVE to make sure whatever devices you're using, have 64 bit drivers. If they dont, it wont work

From the link I posted earlier about dual channel

Dual-channel technology was created to address the issue of bottlenecks. Increased processor speed and performance requires other, less prominent components to keep pace. In the case of dual channel design, the intended target is the memory controller, which regulates data flow between the CPU and system memory (RAM). The memory controller determines the types and speeds of RAM as well as the maximum size of each individual memory module and the overall memory capacity of the system. However, when the memory is unable to keep up with the processor, a bottleneck occurs, leaving the CPU with nothing to process. Under the single-channel architecture, any CPU with a bus speed greater than the memory speed would be susceptible to this bottleneck effect.

The dual-channel configuration alleviates the problem by doubling the amount of available memory bandwidth. Instead of a single memory channel, a second parallel channel is added. With two channels working simultaneously, the bottleneck is reduced. Rather than wait for memory technology to improve, dual-channel architecture simply takes the existing RAM technology and improves the method in which it is handled. While the actual implementation differs between Intel and AMD motherboards, the basic theory stands.

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 10:36 AM
No XP Home doesnt have a 64 bit version. The only versions of Windows that support 64 bit are: XP Pro x64, Vista 64 bit, and Windows 7 64 bit.

And probably some server versions, which you dont really need. On a home computer. Most programs (that are 32 bit), will still work in 64 bit. But drivers wont. So, if you decide to install 64 bit, you HAVE to make sure whatever devices you're using, have 64 bit drivers. If they dont, it wont work

From the link I posted earlier about dual channel

Dual-channel technology was created to address the issue of bottlenecks. Increased processor speed and performance requires other, less prominent components to keep pace. In the case of dual channel design, the intended target is the memory controller, which regulates data flow between the CPU and system memory (RAM). The memory controller determines the types and speeds of RAM as well as the maximum size of each individual memory module and the overall memory capacity of the system. However, when the memory is unable to keep up with the processor, a bottleneck occurs, leaving the CPU with nothing to process. Under the single-channel architecture, any CPU with a bus speed greater than the memory speed would be susceptible to this bottleneck effect.

The dual-channel configuration alleviates the problem by doubling the amount of available memory bandwidth. Instead of a single memory channel, a second parallel channel is added. With two channels working simultaneously, the bottleneck is reduced. Rather than wait for memory technology to improve, dual-channel architecture simply takes the existing RAM technology and improves the method in which it is handled. While the actual implementation differs between Intel and AMD motherboards, the basic theory stands.


So.
Unless I change the OS to W7 I will have to stay with XP 32 bit. No problem there.

I read the link data bit don't know how that applies to me.

Still not clear on the 1 & 2GB Ram sticks. Together they are 3GB but in single channel? But this would still be better than 2GB only woulgnt it? A second new ram stick DDR2 1 or 2 GB is out of the question. I understand that to get dual channel, both ram sticks have to be the same. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 10:42 AM
So.
Unless I change the OS to W7 I will have to stay with XP 32 bit. No problem there.

Yup nothing wrong with XP 32 bit. Unless you want more than 4 GB, there's no need to install 64 bit


I read the link data bit don't know how that applies to me.

Still not clear on the 1 & 2GB Ram sticks. Together they are 3GB but in single channel? But this would still be better than 2GB only wouldn't it?

Yup it is. At least you've got more memory


A second new ram stick DDR2 1 or 2 GB is out of the question. I understand that to get dual channel, both ram sticks have to be the same. PJ

Thats right, both sticks HAVE to be identical, then you'll get dual channel

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 10:49 AM
Sppeedy I think I have got there now. Thankyou for being so patient.
Since my stroke last year my brain is like a damaged HD. Damaged sectors & loss of data. I am getting to the stage where I am reading the same library books again & wondering why they seem familiar.
Thanks again. I have probably asked Metla these questions already, but I just don't remember. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
26-01-2010, 10:53 AM
No probs at all PJ

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 11:03 AM
Next trick is to get hold of DDR/DDR1 ram for Maryann. PJ

feersumendjinn
26-01-2010, 06:07 PM
You'll need to check Maryann's original ram card so you can match it for FSB speed as well as type and size e.g.

No, DDR ram. It's too old to support DDR2 ram. It supports DDR 200, DDR 266, or DDR 333 ram
could be any of the three depending on what CPU is fitted, these types are getting hard to find especially new (DDR400 seems easiest, and should work as well, but it probably wont match the original card, so you'd need to buy a pair to get dual channel :D).
Sorry to muddy the waters even more, PJ, maybe the ram-finder link at the top of this page will help in your efforts.
http://www.ascent.co.nz/Category.aspx?majorcatID=31&minorCatID=183

pctek
26-01-2010, 06:29 PM
What is the difference beween DDR & DDR2? PJ

DDR1
DDR2
:p
and now DDR3

Poppa John
26-01-2010, 08:38 PM
OK this is what we did. Took the side off Maryanns tin box & read the ram labels.

Samsung. KR 0517
PC3200U-30331-Z
M368L6523CUS-CCC
512mb DDR PC3200 CL3

Seitec
184DR256 M438,SE BH40
256 MB DDR-400Mhz-CL2.5
0502-9401048-0003

Max to instal is 2Gb. Has anybody got any? PJ

sroby
27-01-2010, 10:35 AM
What OS are you using (did I miss that somewhere??)
If its Xp or below, most users really dont need 2G of RAM, unless you have a specific requirement for that extra RAM.
XP can even run (slightly) slower with 2G in some cases.

Poppa John
27-01-2010, 07:21 PM
What OS are you using (did I miss that somewhere??)
If its Xp or below, most users really dont need 2G of RAM, unless you have a specific requirement for that extra RAM.
XP can even run (slightly) slower with 2G in some cases.

XP Home SP3. 768s worth of ram at the moment. I was hoping to improve on this. PJ

Sweep
27-01-2010, 07:24 PM
If you are using onboard video that will be using some of the 768 as well.

Poppa John
27-01-2010, 07:28 PM
If you are using onboard video that will be using some of the 768 as well.


This is Maryanns comp. Heavily into digital photography. So would like to beef it up a bit. PJ

Sweep
27-01-2010, 08:33 PM
If you can't get any more suitable DDR ram the the best thing would be put the 2Gig in your machine and use 1Gig plus 512 Meg in Maryann's machine.

You won't really notice the lack of dual channel in yours.

Poppa John
27-01-2010, 08:39 PM
If you can't get any more suitable DDR ram the the best thing would be put the 2Gig in your machine and use 1Gig plus 512 Meg in Maryann's machine.

You won't really notice the lack of dual channel in yours.

Sweep...I have got the 2GB DDR2 in my comp & noticed the difference immediately.

The 1GB DDR2 stick is in the 2GB case, spare till I put that in my comp as well. Maryanns comp is DDR/DDR1 The 1GB stick wont fit. I am told. PJ

Poppa John
27-01-2010, 08:41 PM
OK this is what we did. Took the side off Maryanns tin box & read the ram labels.

Samsung. KR 0517
PC3200U-30331-Z
M368L6523CUS-CCC
512mb DDR PC3200 CL3

Seitec
184DR256 M438,SE BH40
256 MB DDR-400Mhz-CL2.5
0502-9401048-0003

Max to instal is 2Gb. Has anybody got any? PJ


Sweep...Read these specs. PJ

Sweep
27-01-2010, 08:45 PM
OK. I had not picked up that your machine is DDR2.