PDA

View Full Version : No emulation System Type 00 wtf



zephyer
23-01-2010, 05:35 PM
hey there newbie here
have an interesting isssue was trying to reformat my hd through recovery dvd, set all the bios to boot through dvd first and when it usally clicks through u know any key its say u guessed it, No emulation System Type 00, neva had this before as i have done a couple of times not changed any hardware or software on system very puzzling have googled but to no evail i thought my fellow kiwis would know best thanks for any help. im running vista 2gig ram 500 hd 512 graphics nec v7250

feersumendjinn
24-01-2010, 12:19 AM
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Operating-systems-and-software/Help-DV7-1020US-quot-No-emulation-System-Type-00-quot-when/m-p/150912
http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=No+emulation+System+Type+00&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

zephyer
24-01-2010, 03:33 PM
hey thanks i have tried all thoses and read them ran chkdsk c: no errors hmm perplexing any bios changes i can do

bevy121
24-01-2010, 06:11 PM
Have you tried just typing the number "0" (zero)

seems to have worked for some peeps with that same prob

zephyer
24-01-2010, 06:14 PM
hey ill try thank you

zephyer
24-01-2010, 06:46 PM
nah no joy bugger tough one lol

wainuitech
24-01-2010, 07:17 PM
As per one of those articles - the reason is
The "No-Emulation" message just tells you what booting method has been found on the CD or DVD your booting from. Some bootable CD's emulate a floppy drive and those wouldn't show that message. When you have a burning software like CDBurnerXP, you can select to make a CD bootable. Within the emulation type selection you have different choices like floppy 1.20, floppy 1.44, floppy 2.88, Hard Disc and No emulation. What you see at boot up is just informative and shows you which emulation type was used.

In English -- it could be trying to boot from a floppy that may or may not exist, or the Optical drive is not reading the DVD correctly.

Try going into the BIOS , look and see if the optical Drive is set to IDE, if not then change it - and retry.

If you have a floppy drive , make sure its not the first boot device, or even disable it in the BIOS.

zephyer
24-01-2010, 08:01 PM
hey there yep have tried that changed my boot options to that and changed to ide it gave me this message when rebooted client mac addr 00 la 4d and few more numbers any help ?

wainuitech
24-01-2010, 08:20 PM
Booting from a recovery DVD and its asking for a MAC address -- Strange -- Have to put the thinking cap on about that one.

In the BIOS, is there any other options to change the optical Drive IDE / AHCI - ????

Is the Drive an IDE drive or SATA. & does the PC have a floppy ??

zephyer
24-01-2010, 08:31 PM
hey there its in sata mode i have the option of ide raid or ahci no floppy i have that option disabled as well

wainuitech
24-01-2010, 09:35 PM
Long shot, enable the Floppy even though it doesn't have one, you can also change it back later. I assume you have also tried AHCI ??

Just double check -- try booting from another bootable CD, see if it boots Ok, something like a Real XP not a recovery DVD. This is to check if the drives faulty or the recovery DVD you have is faulty somehow.

If you dont have a real XP or other bootable CD, download This here (http://www.thecomputerparamedic.com/files/rc.iso) - its the XP recovery console, original boot from XP, you cant load windows from it directly, but its fully bootable as per a real XP CD - 7.35MB ISO file. You need to burn it to a blank CD with your ISO buring software. If you want a Vista Recovery CD - does the same thing - then download it from This site here (http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/)

If you dont have any ISO burning software - A simple program to use is ISO Recorder (http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm) - simply install it, then go to the ISO file you downloaded, right click it, and tell it to burn the image to Disk, a window will open, click on Next and it will burn, boot from that CD, see if it loads.

Edited: you can do a repair install from that CD above, since its a Name Brand PC ( I assume as it has a recovery DVD) there is a way.

zephyer
25-01-2010, 04:49 PM
hey thank u will try tonite just downloading vista recovery cd will keep u updated hopefully fingers crossed

zephyer
25-01-2010, 05:23 PM
hey burned that vista copy boots up fine u think my recovery dvds are poked some how, if i did the vista install u think that would fix the problem so the dvds would work realighn the bios or somthing

zephyer
28-01-2010, 05:28 PM
still no joy am using ubnuntu now nice change seem to load other disks bar the vista ones must be something up with them