PDA

View Full Version : PIXEL VIEW SCANNING CHANNELS ISSUE



nathani
17-01-2010, 02:05 PM
I bought a Tv tuner card (Pixelview Play Tv Pro3) yesterday and tried to scan channels but it doesn't work.Whenever I connect RC (yellow,red,white) cable which I use to play DVD's on my DVD player or PS 2 with the Tv tuner card it works fine and perfect but when I try to connect it with coaxial cable(black thick wire) which is used in cable tv, it does scan channels as you can see but they are not visible. If i am missing any step then please do inform me asap...Thanx


(DVD / PS2) RC Cable -------- (TV TUNER) RC CABLE [ FINE RESULT]

(CABLE TV) Coaxial Cable ----(TV TUNER) ANALOG FEMALE INTERFACE [ CHANNELS ARE SCANNED BUT NO SCREEN VISIBLE

http://tinypic.com/r/1764ub/6

http://tinypic.com/r/x26rea/6

http://tinypic.com/r/2qlvqcn/6

http://tinypic.com/r/2jtcsp/6

feersumendjinn
17-01-2010, 02:24 PM
Are you trying to receive analogue (or digital (Freeview)) tv signal (from an aerial ) or cable tv (from Telstraclear), if the first try switching input on Scan tab/window (first pic) to aerial instead of cable (and/or analogue to digital in the same box). If the second (cable tv) the channels will be likely encrypted (and decoded by their STB).

Hopper
17-01-2010, 03:17 PM
So, are you in Pakistan?

The interface looks quite dated, is his product new?

nathani
17-01-2010, 10:40 PM
Are you trying to receive analogue (or digital (Freeview)) tv signal (from an aerial ) or cable tv (from Telstraclear), if the first try switching input on Scan tab/window (first pic) to aerial instead of cable (and/or analogue to digital in the same box). If the second (cable tv) the channels will be likely encrypted (and decoded by their STB).



First of all, Thankyou so much for your reply !!! Telstraclear cable service is not available in Pakistan though I am using IP TV and a cable service from a local organization in my city. I tried to scan channels with Aerial too but again it does scan frequencies as it is show in the second pic but the display is not visible.

nathani
17-01-2010, 10:42 PM
So, are you in Pakistan?

The interface looks quite dated, is his product new?


The product is not new but its quite cheap.It costs me $17 (U.S.D). Yeah I do live in Pakistan.