PDA

View Full Version : FF freezes, loses my 3 day download.



Nomad
12-01-2010, 09:27 AM
I am on 256k connection. Been downloading for a long time, FF then freezes, I shut down software and it loses all its 1.5/2GB demo game download. Hey great arn't it .....

Speedy Gonzales
12-01-2010, 09:31 AM
Could be an addon disable them. Or uninstall it / leave the settings etc there.

Then reinstall it

xyz823
12-01-2010, 09:41 AM
You could try finding the demo on torrents. Then you can start and stop as much as you like.

nedkelly
12-01-2010, 09:42 AM
be really good to get orbit downloader for being on a slower connection. AS long as it allows pause and resume functions.

MAC_H8ER
12-01-2010, 09:56 AM
can FF even cope with downloads of that size?

i know IE packs a mental with anything over 1.5gb unless they have fixed that recently? so perhaps firefox cant cope with it - if this is the case you could always try a Download manager to look after it for you?

Speedy Gonzales
12-01-2010, 10:05 AM
Ive downloaded a 2 GB file from gameplanet and 4 GB files using FF. No prob at all. Altho The download speed is faster/higher than 256K tho. Nothing wrong with IE. Its probably the site youre getting it from. Try another site / closer mirror

Battleneter2
12-01-2010, 10:30 AM
Use a free program like "Download accelerator Plus". It is multi-source so can usually download a lot faster AND will resume a broken download.

fred_fish
12-01-2010, 10:33 AM
Have a look for the .part file, copy it to another location.
Restart the download from a link, pause or cancel it, copy back the big .part file & resume.

CYaBro
12-01-2010, 10:59 AM
Use something like DOwnThemAll which supports resuming if a download fails.

nedkelly
12-01-2010, 11:01 AM
not all downloads can be resumed though.

Agent_24
12-01-2010, 11:04 AM
Yeah the built-in download manager of all browsers is pretty horrible.

The best thing to do is always use a download manager, especially for the big files.

Not only are you more likely to recover in case of disconnection, with multiple connections you most usually go faster.

The best thing is multisource downloading. Only two programs I know of do this, Getright and Aria2c.

Aria2c is free but a little harder to use than Getright (commandline) however, either one is great and multisource downloading is the best way to go, in case one server goes down.

Nedkelly: That is true but that's why it's best to have mirrors, and check around to make sure the site you are downloading from supports resume first. If it doesn't, try to find the file elsewhere.

nedkelly
12-01-2010, 11:14 AM
yeah I try but not much help when you get pointed to either rapidshare or megaupload as being the only place to get it from.

Nomad
12-01-2010, 11:25 AM
it is resumable, gameplanet NZ server, Fifa 10 demo.

got download accel now.

FF just reset the bar back to zero. The pause icon is gone, if hit play to record, it starts from the beginning.

Agent_24
12-01-2010, 11:28 AM
yeah I try but not much help when you get pointed to either rapidshare or megaupload as being the only place to get it from.

Premium account would solve that, but then it would probably be a waste of money...

Chris09
12-01-2010, 04:37 PM
Where are you getting this from exactly?

sal
12-01-2010, 05:02 PM
Where are you getting this from exactly?...
It is resumable, Gameplanet NZ server, Fifa 10 demo.

PENTIUM
12-01-2010, 05:30 PM
The problem is not FF. Nor is the smart talk very helpful.

Speedy Gonzales
12-01-2010, 05:38 PM
And your suggestion / point is?

sal
12-01-2010, 05:57 PM
The problem is not FF. Nor is the smart talk very helpful.
The problem was FF, it crashed, plus its native download manager doesn't handle resumable downloads very well. As has been suggested several times in this thread, downloading a free download manager like FDM (http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/) and using that for larger downloads in the future is recommended. Since the OP has done this, problem solved.

Paul.Cov
13-01-2010, 07:41 PM
Hopefully the issue isn't either a lack of suffient free HDD space to accommodate the file (or to copy it once it is complete), or an OS file size limitation.

Nomad
13-01-2010, 09:52 PM
Nah .. I have 2x 500GB HDDs :D
Still 5hrs to go with download accelerator.

Nomad
14-01-2010, 02:12 PM
Finally got the download.
While running the exe file, it says file corrupt :lol:

It actually goes into installing, tick I agree etc etc ... choose std installation then says a file is corrupt.

Agent_24
14-01-2010, 02:47 PM
Damn....

zqwerty
14-01-2010, 02:57 PM
F