PDA

View Full Version : Computer shuts down without warning.



Colpol
10-01-2010, 08:00 PM
Hi Guys.
My HP shuts down without warning. No blue or black screen. Just powers off and restarts to the Safe Mode options screen."Restary windows Normally" and It runs fine untill the next time it spits the dummy
This happens at random, e.g. reading email. On two occasions it has not shut down bur just stopped doing anything(no mouse or keyboard response). Even the activity light is not flicking. only way to restart is to crash out of it.
This was the main reason that I reinstalled the OS.(maybe I didnt need to?????)

Thinking about it I suspect power supply or some other gremlin.
Any pointers would be most welcome.
Depending on the advise from here I may have to put in into the hospital for surgery.
BTW
Vista on a Compaq Pressario.
AMD Athalon 64 x 2 Dual core4600+ 2.4 GHs
1 GB ram
SP2 installed

wainuitech
10-01-2010, 08:13 PM
Three things come to mind right away - either power supply or over heating or intermittent fault in either Motherboard/RAM/HDD.

Will it shut down if you turn it on, walk away and dont use it, or does it only do it when actually doing some task ?

Colpol
10-01-2010, 08:23 PM
Three things come to mind right away - either power supply or over heating or intermittent fault in either Motherboard/RAM/HDD.

Will it shut down if you turn it on, walk away and dont use it, or does it only do it when actually doing some task ?

Dont think it is overheating as it will do it on startup.
A couple of times we have turned it on then logged on and walked away while it loaded only to find on returning that it has shut down and is sitting at the Safe Mode option screen. As I said above sometimes it does it while reading email etc.
I have worked it on a couple of "heavy" installs with no problem. When it is working it works very well.

Speedy Gonzales
10-01-2010, 08:32 PM
Boot into safe mode / safe mode /networking. And go into event viewer. See whats there

Colpol
10-01-2010, 08:44 PM
Boot into safe mode / safe mode /networking. And go into event viewer. See whats there
Will do tomorrow and get back.
Where to look in event Veiwer?

Speedy Gonzales
10-01-2010, 08:48 PM
System probably. Or replace the PSU first

mzee
10-01-2010, 08:53 PM
A couple of ideas.
If it has more than one memory card pull one at a time and see if it runs Ok on one, may be a faulty memory card.

Sometimes just pulling the cards and refitting them will cure a problem. Look for any corrosion and clean with electrical cleaner if necessary.

Worth a try, costs nothing.

Colpol
10-01-2010, 09:12 PM
A couple of ideas.
If it has more than one memory card pull one at a time and see if it runs Ok on one, may be a faulty memory card.

Sometimes just pulling the cards and refitting them will cure a problem. Look for any corrosion and clean with electrical cleaner if necessary.

Worth a try, costs nothing.
Sounds good. Will do that first. Will also look at EV.

nate
10-01-2010, 10:31 PM
Login to BIOS and see what temperature is set as shutdown on the CPU. I had this issue with a machine once, did some research, and set the threshold alittle higher as it was quite low.

Colpol
11-01-2010, 07:35 AM
Login to BIOS and see what temperature is set as shutdown on the CPU. I had this issue with a machine once, did some research, and set the threshold alittle higher as it was quite low.

Nothing about temps in BIOS.
Opened case, reseated RAM and cleaned heat sink. Suprising amount of dust in the fins.

Will see how it goes now.

Speedy.
Checked the EV. Shows an error in the system/ Event log at about the time it did it last night. All it says is
"The previous system Shutdown (day and date and time) was unexpected" no other info. Dont know if this helps.

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 07:49 AM
Whats on it Vista or XP SP2? You said the service pack, but not the OS

Colpol
11-01-2010, 07:53 AM
Whats on it Vista or XP SP2? You said the service pack, but not the OS

I did say but it is on Vista.

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 07:54 AM
Oops need a magnifying glass :p Or a bigger screen

Colpol
11-01-2010, 07:57 AM
Oops need a magnifying glass :p Or a bigger screen
No probs Speedy.
Would you like to borrow my glasses

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 08:03 AM
What the model Compaq presario what?

Colpol
11-01-2010, 08:18 AM
What the model Compaq presario what?

SR5240AN

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 08:24 AM
What version of the BIOS is on it?? (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/itprovistaannouncements/thread/cc29eed0-b757-4c3f-9438-31f1c27ad4f4/). A few people here fixed this prob by updating the BIOS. Not for your model, but for others

Colpol
11-01-2010, 08:37 AM
What version of the BIOS is on it?? (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/itprovistaannouncements/thread/cc29eed0-b757-4c3f-9438-31f1c27ad4f4/). A few people here fixed this prob by updating the BIOS. Not for your model, but for others

BIOS is 5.12 06/11/2007

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 08:44 AM
Hmm update it (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-63120-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3598558&os=2093&lang=en). I think thats for your system. Open the case see if it says MCP61PM-HM somewhere.

You may or may not need the hotfixes ? (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3598558&lang=en)

Colpol
11-01-2010, 09:46 AM
Hmm update it (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-63120-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3598558&os=2093&lang=en). I think thats for your system. Open the case see if it says MCP61PM-HM somewhere.

You may or may not need the hotfixes ? (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3598558&lang=en)

Yes it does say that on label inside.

Have downloaded that file.
Do I run it from within windows or what?

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 09:50 AM
Update it then, since its a later version. Dont know if you need the hotfixes or not tho. See what happens

Colpol
11-01-2010, 09:58 AM
Update it then, since its a later version. Dont know if you need the hotfixes or not tho. See what happens

Do I run it from within windows or what?

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 10:07 AM
From the site I posted

Installation Instructions
1. Click the Download Only button.
2. At the File Download screen, click the Save button.
3. At the Save As screen, save the file to your Desktop.
4. If a message appears stating that the file already exists, click YES to overwrite file.
5. Double-click the icon for the update downloaded to your desktop, and then click NEXT.
6. Follow on-screen instructions.
7. If prompted to restart the system upon completion of the update, click YES and allow system to restart.

May help if you kill anything like AV programs / firewalls first, (if youre using something besides windows), just in case

Colpol
11-01-2010, 10:12 AM
From the site I posted

Installation Instructions
1. Click the Download Only button.
2. At the File Download screen, click the Save button.
3. At the Save As screen, save the file to your Desktop.
4. If a message appears stating that the file already exists, click YES to overwrite file.
5. Double-click the icon for the update downloaded to your desktop, and then click NEXT.
6. Follow on-screen instructions.
7. If prompted to restart the system upon completion of the update, click YES and allow system to restart.

May help if you kill anything like AV programs / firewalls first, (if youre using something besides windows), just in case


Thanks Speedy.
Will do it and let you know.

Colpol
11-01-2010, 10:23 AM
Thanks for your help Speedy.
Will give it a few days and see what happens.

Cheers
Colin

Speedy Gonzales
11-01-2010, 10:25 AM
Cool, no probs

Colpol
16-01-2010, 11:54 AM
Update.
Been a week now and everything great with no problems.
Thank you Speedy and all who helped.:thanks

Speedy Gonzales
16-01-2010, 12:01 PM
Sweet. :banana