PDA

View Full Version : Internet behaving weirdly



Digby
07-01-2010, 09:15 PM
Hi Guys,

My broadband is playing up, very strangely.

I can get local sites such as TradeMe,

But not international ones very well, or at all.

Especially if they have to load up some Google Ads or Analyitics or other advservers, they just time out and My Firefox screen goes all white.

This site is very slow.

The New Zealand Herald site is OK, but wont show any pictures.

My ISP says it could be my modem. But I don't think so.
We did some pings to the UK and it went OK on some but timed out on others.

Any suggestions ?

Thanks

Digby

Linwin
07-01-2010, 09:25 PM
Digby,

Did you tried in any other browser?. Can you clear the browser cache ( Firefox -- Editmenu > preferences > advanced > Netwrok > Clearnow ) an try again.

Chilling_Silence
08-01-2010, 08:52 AM
Who's your ISP? Who are you using for DNS?

Digby
08-01-2010, 07:17 PM
Hi Guys

Its weird because when we do a tracert it times out on some places.
Eg I'm trying to get on to BBC World and 4 or 5 of the hops time out.
Obviously they are important.

Any website that has no ads or items that load in the left hand bottom status bar load fast.
Any that have ads or pics or have to go to some analytical program time out and don't load.

Could this be my router crapping out ?
Or is it Telecom playing with their settings ?

Sweep
08-01-2010, 07:22 PM
Hi Guys

Its weird because when we do a tracert it times out on some places.
Eg I'm trying to get on to BBC World and 4 or 5 of the hops time out.
Obviously they are important.

Any website that has no ads or items that load in the left hand bottom status bar load fast.
Any that have ads or pics or have to go to some analytical program time out and don't load.

Could this be my router crapping out ?
Or is it Telecom playing with their settings ?

Why not answer the questions fully posed by other members?
That way you may get some help.

Digby
08-01-2010, 07:28 PM
My ISP is Actrix

I do not know what you mean by DNS ?

I tried the cache options in Firefox as suggested, but there are no such Menu Options in my Firefox 3.6

Sweep
08-01-2010, 07:35 PM
For DNS look here:-
http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

You probably have not changed the default but who knows.

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2010, 07:36 PM
Whats under the LAN connection / properties / TCP/IP entry??

Renmoo
08-01-2010, 07:50 PM
And have you tried Internet Explorer?

Chilling_Silence
08-01-2010, 10:21 PM
Some places just block that kind of thing, so don't take it personally that half the hops don't respond unless it's one you've done successfully previously.

Try using OpenDNS and see if that helps: http://chillingsilence.wordpress.com/2009/11/22/speed-up-your-internet-with-opendns/

Do you have just the one machine, or are multiple boxes on your connection affected?

george12
08-01-2010, 11:38 PM
To reiterate what others have said, please do the following:

Click start (and run, if using XP), type in cmd, and press enter (you will be in a black box).
Type "ipconfig -all" and press enter.
Scroll up and/or down as necessary, and look for the words "DNS Servers".
Tell us the IP address (4-part number) to the direct right of this, and the one underneath this. Should look like xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

This allows us to see if your DNS servers are the problem or not.

Digby
09-01-2010, 06:52 AM
Thanks guys
I just checked out my DNS servers Thanks George
They are
203.96.16.35
203.96.16.36

Digby
09-01-2010, 07:03 AM
Internet Explorer does not work either.

Speedy My TCP/Ip settings are as follows

IP Address 192 168 1 9
sub 255 255 255 0
192 168 1 1

The DNS numbers are as in my post above

Digby
09-01-2010, 07:14 AM
Thanks Guys,

Just to re-iterate my problem.

It is that I can't access any website that seems to require loading up those entries you see at the bottom left hand corner of the screen in the grey status line. The ones that load up Analytics and adverts etc. Websites that have none of these load up as normal.

Eg I can get the Herald New Site OK and read all of the articles, but the pics don't load.

Here is a tracert listing for BBC World News

:\Documents and Settings\Digby Green.ELDORADO>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.138]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms RTA1025W.home [192.168.1.1]
2 60 ms 90 ms 62 ms wn-cisco-r5-lo-5.connections.net.nz [202.49.152.
169]
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 74 ms 72 ms 77 ms ge5-0-1-108.akbr5.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.
66.129]
6 73 ms 79 ms 78 ms xe0-0-0-2.akbr4.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.23
2.77]
7 73 ms 76 ms 79 ms ae1-10.tkbr9.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.3
7]
8 198 ms 275 ms 203 ms so6-0-3.labr5.global-gateway.net.nz [122.56.127.
34]
9 200 ms 256 ms 200 ms so1-0-2.lebr6.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.
14]
10 200 ms 198 ms 199 ms ge-6-14.car3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.71.32.137
]
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 247 ms 251 ms 237 ms ae-2.ebr3.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.132.9]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 315 ms 419 ms 314 ms ae-2.ebr4.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.135.186]
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 304 ms * 305 ms ae-71-71.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.69]

18 376 ms 383 ms 379 ms ae-43-43.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.137.73]
19 380 ms 385 ms 377 ms ae-24-52.car3.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.100]

20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.

As you will see there are a quite a few time outs.

Could this mean that my router (s) are not putting out strong enough signals ?

Or has Telecom played with some settings at my exchange ?

I am going to try a third router today.

Thanks

Digby

Safari
09-01-2010, 08:23 AM
It does not look like a router problem.
There is something on your computer that is blocking web sites loading completely, have you a firewall or any sort of internet security programs running.

You say the pics don't load on the NZ herald site, do pics load on any other sites

When did this problem start, did you update anything or install anything new. Is this a new router you are using. These sort of problems are usually caused by something that has changed on your system especially if it has been working normally previously.

Chilling_Silence
09-01-2010, 10:27 AM
What router do you have and are you trying? Im still not sure it's a router issue, more a DNS or a local machine issue.


C:\Users\Master>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.138]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms Gateway [192.168.122.1]
2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
3 21 ms 18 ms 18 ms 210.55.69.144
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 15 ms 17 ms 21 ms xe6-0-0-10.akbr5.global-gateway.net.nz [202.37.244.221]
6 12 ms 13 ms 18 ms xe0-0-0-2.akbr4.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.77]
7 36 ms 16 ms 15 ms ae1-10.tkbr9.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.37]
8 132 ms 132 ms 132 ms so7-0-1.labr5.global-gateway.net.nz [122.56.127.38]
9 132 ms 138 ms 132 ms so-1-0-0.lebr6.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.237]
10 169 ms 165 ms 176 ms ge-6-14.car3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.71.32.137]
11 174 ms 178 ms 185 ms ae-73-70.ebr3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.144.116]
12 175 ms 164 ms 188 ms ae-2.ebr3.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.132.9]
13 180 ms 183 ms 179 ms ae-93-93.csw4.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.134.238]
14 185 ms 185 ms 165 ms ae-94-94.ebr4.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.134.253]
15 237 ms 253 ms 248 ms ae-2.ebr4.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.135.186]
16 242 ms 238 ms 244 ms ae-84-84.csw3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.122]
17 239 ms 240 ms 234 ms ae-81-81.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.73]
18 278 ms 284 ms 280 ms ae-42-42.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.137.69]
19 492 ms 424 ms 421 ms ae-24-52.car3.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.100]
20 303 ms 314 ms 331 ms 195.50.90.162
21 305 ms 322 ms 304 ms 212.58.238.149
22 304 ms 305 ms 319 ms virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.138]

Trace complete.

plod
09-01-2010, 10:34 AM
maybe try flushing the DNS?

Renmoo
09-01-2010, 12:59 PM
Thanks guys
I just checked out my DNS servers Thanks George
They are
203.96.16.35
203.96.16.36
Perhaps you would like to change the DNS address to OpeDNS, as suggested by Chill earlier?

Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220

Safari
09-01-2010, 01:16 PM
Perhaps you would like to change the DNS address to OpeDNS, as suggested by Chill earlier?

Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220

No point doing that as I am using the same DNS as Digby and it is working fine.

I suggest remove any ad blockers or pop up blockers
Repair the winsock files
If still having a problem change the MTU in the Dynalink from 1500 to 1492

Agent_24
09-01-2010, 01:45 PM
Reset your router to defaults and then reconfigure it. I had a problem with my Dynalink RTA-230 that was only solved by doing that.

Digby
09-01-2010, 02:28 PM
Hi Guys
I have now tried 3 routers
My original Dynalink RTA 1025W
A friends Dynalink RTA1320
And just now my old Netcomm Nb5plus4

They all work exactly the same - so that probably rules out the routers.

I am with Safari. (I used to sell PC's in the 90's)
Normally these problems are due to some new software, or system changes.
I have not made any and have been with this set up for 6 months and at this house for 2 months.
But I did go away one night and my 25 year old daughter tried to use our lappy on the wireless network, which she does, but she said it would not work and gave up. I am taking her word that she did not do anything. But that was when it happened.


On my list of installed Program Windows XP, the last entry is Apple Software Update.
I don't think I would have installed that myself, unless it was done automatically ?

So I may try resetting the Winsock ? whatever that is !

Regards
Digby

Safari
09-01-2010, 02:39 PM
Enter the following command in the command prompt

netsh winsock reset catalog
Reboot the machine

Digby
09-01-2010, 03:50 PM
Safari,
Just tried that thanks, still the same !

I am thinking of putting in an old C drive and installing XP etc on that. (Just as a test to isolate some more things)

Sweep
09-01-2010, 04:15 PM
Safari,
Just tried that thanks, still the same !

I am thinking of putting in an old C drive and installing XP etc on that. (Just as a test to isolate some more things)

Oh dear. A C:\ drive?

Chilling_Silence
09-01-2010, 07:33 PM
Grab a live linux CD like DSL:
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/download.html

Burn it, boot it, and load the browser, then see if you can get to the websites you currently can't.

That'll tell you instantly if your OS is at fault or not :)

Digby
09-01-2010, 08:18 PM
Grab a live linux CD like DSL:
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/download.html

Burn it, boot it, and load the browser, then see if you can get to the websites you currently can't.

That'll tell you instantly if your OS is at fault or not :)

Thanks for the suggestion, But that's a bit too radical for me. I think I'll just stick with my idea of putting in a new hard drive with just XP and Office and Firefox on it.

Digby
09-01-2010, 08:31 PM
I thought I might post my Hi-Jack this log in case Speedy or anyone else sees something that may be causing the problem.

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 6:07:24 a.m., on 8/01/2010
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Brownie\BrstsWnd.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\MimarSinan Rubber Ducky\RubberDucky.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPoint\SetPoint.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\KHAL\KHALMNPR.EXE
C:\Program Files\Brownie\brpjp04a.exe
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSACCESS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [P17Helper] Rundll32 P17.dll,P17Helper
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZoneAlarm Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Hardware Abstraction Layer] KHALMNPR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BrStsWnd] C:\Program Files\Brownie\BrstsWnd.exe Autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CTSysVol] C:\Program Files\Creative\SBAudigy\Surround Mixer\CTSysVol.exe /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] "C:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMEKRMIG6.1] C:\WINDOWS\ime\imkr6_1\IMEKRMIG.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSPY2002] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\PINTLGNT\ImScInst.exe /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002A] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\K-Lite Codec Pack\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MimarSinan Rubber Ducky] "C:\Program Files\MimarSinan Rubber Ducky\RubberDucky.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'Default user')
O4 - Startup: ERUNT AutoBackup.lnk = C:\Program Files\ERUNT\AUTOBACK.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech SetPoint.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPoint\SetPoint.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O23 - Service: Ares Chatroom server (AresChatServer) - Ares Development Group - C:\Program Files\Ares\chatServer.exe
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
O23 - Service: ##Id_String1.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B879762# # (Bonjour Service) - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Macrovision Europe Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
O23 - Service: LightScribeService Direct Disc Labeling Service (LightScribeService) - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe

--
End of file - 5362 bytes

Renmoo
09-01-2010, 09:05 PM
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local

Could this entry be the culprit?

Digby
09-01-2010, 09:51 PM
Jamuz

Sounds like that may be the problem.

But How do i change it ?

Is there a setting somewhere ?

Agent_24
09-01-2010, 11:08 PM
in IE: Tools -> internet options -> connections tab -> lan settings

Check what it says about proxy servers

are you using a proxy?

Digby
10-01-2010, 07:11 AM
No, the Proxy area is unticked.

Digby
10-01-2010, 04:30 PM
Any more ideas or suggestions, its still the same - keeps timing out on many websites, some work OK.

Chilling_Silence
10-01-2010, 07:31 PM
I still like the idea of trying a Bootable Linux. It's *incredibly* easy, and at 50MB for a download, it's worth the gamble, right? :) It's not going to harm your PC in any way, shape or form ;)

Agent_24
10-01-2010, 09:14 PM
I think that sounds like a good idea

Digby
10-01-2010, 09:21 PM
Found the problem !
I took my whole computer to a friend who is on the same ISP with broadband. And it worked perfectly.
So it is not my router (3) or my machine, but either my internal wiring or a Telecom wiring problem or their exchange.

It is obviously the signal is getting through but it is not strong enough to reach overseas sites or sites that need to access advertising bureaus.

Chilling_Silence
10-01-2010, 09:55 PM
...or it's a DNS issue ;)

Agent_24
11-01-2010, 01:34 AM
It is obviously the signal is getting through but it is not strong enough to reach overseas sites or sites that need to access advertising bureaus.

You're not serious, right?

Safari
11-01-2010, 06:44 AM
...or it's a DNS issue ;)

He is using the same modem and computer at a different location connecting with the same ISP how can it be a DNS issue.

Digby - have you done a speed test. You connection might be so slow it has trouble loading some large web sites which would point to line or Telecom problems at your exchange.

You sure you have not exceeded your data cap.

Chilling_Silence
11-01-2010, 07:06 AM
No definitive confirmation that different DNS hasn't / isn't being used at either location. Just that different routers have been used.

Pingtests seem decent, as-do traceroutes thus far. Loading national websites doesn't seem an issue, so it's unlikely a throughput problem, just international websites, which means .... try DNS, THEN see where we go from there :)

Digby
11-01-2010, 08:07 AM
To
Chilling Silence
Agent 24
Safari

Thanks for your help and continued interest in my problem.

At the moment this is the situation. I am at home in a rural area and cannot access overseas, or large websites, or those that display pics and adverts or send email. I can get PCF1 Forum (slowly) and I can get the NZ herald website (with no pics) and Trademe - quiet fast.

Last night I took my PC to a friends house on the same ISP , plugged it in to her modem and everything works perfectly first time with no tweaking or setting changes.

This to me means that it MUST be my house wiring or my cabling, or telecom or their exhcange.

I enclose 2 more Tracerouts - one to Aussie one to the USA. As you will see they both time out. And they do the same every time I try them.

While trouble shooting my ISP support guys got me to try various IP addresses and settings, but I got lost as to what they were.

I will try some speed tests, as I am sure this is the problem that it gives up loading large websites due to my connection being too slow. And no it is not my data cap as I am with Actrix that reset my data cp each day. This problem has been going for 4 days now.

In fact this whole saga reminds me of the problems I had when I moved to a previous house and set up my broadband. I had no end of problems logging on, and staying on. I tired everything my ISP said (and this forums help) but it was not till I got a sparky in to rewire some of my house jacks that all my problems disappeared.

So perhaps these support guys should consider house wiring and cabling as a major thing to check for.

Here are the tracerts


C:\Documents and Settings\Digby Green.ELDORADO>
C:\Documents and Settings\Digby Green.ELDORADO>tracert internode.on.net

Tracing route to internode.on.net [203.16.214.27]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms RTA1320.home [192.168.1.1]
2 62 ms 65 ms 62 ms wn-cisco-r5-lo-5.connections.net.nz [202.49.152.
169]
3 64 ms 66 ms 62 ms wn-sum-1-wnlan7.connections.net.nz [202.49.152.1
61]
4 67 ms 64 ms 65 ms 192.168.100.33
5 78 ms 77 ms 77 ms ge5-0-1-108.akbr5.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.
66.129]
6 79 ms 74 ms 181 ms xe0-0-0-2.akbr4.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.23
2.77]
7 80 ms 81 ms 82 ms ae1-10.tkbr9.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.3
7]
8 101 ms 99 ms 98 ms so7-0-1.sybr6.global-gateway.net.nz [122.56.127.
42]
9 102 ms 101 ms 99 ms xe2-0-0-2.sybr4.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.23
2.242]
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 132 ms 130 ms 132 ms 61.88.221.51
12 129 ms 125 ms 129 ms internodesystemspl.optus.net.au [59.154.0.18]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 166 ms 138 ms 129 ms po2.rtr2.adl2.internode.on.net [150.101.136.1]
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

C:\Documents and Settings\Digby Green.ELDORADO>tracert www.sun.com

Tracing route to www.sun.com [72.5.124.61]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms RTA1320.home [192.168.1.1]
2 65 ms 64 ms 64 ms wn-cisco-r5-lo-5.connections.net.nz [202.49.152.
169]
3 66 ms 60 ms 67 ms wn-sum-1-wnlan7.connections.net.nz [202.49.152.1
61]
4 64 ms 67 ms 62 ms 192.168.100.33
5 80 ms 78 ms 79 ms ge5-0-1-108.akbr5.global-gateway.net.nz [203.96.
66.129]
6 79 ms 78 ms 76 ms xe0-0-0-2.akbr4.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.23
2.77]
7 86 ms 79 ms 79 ms ae1-10.tkbr9.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.3
7]
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 237 ms 238 ms 238 ms so6-0-2.sjbr2.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.
93]
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 242 ms 243 ms 240 ms pao001-pao002-803-core1.pao001.internap.net [66.
79.145.162]
13 238 ms 239 ms 238 ms border2.te7-1-bbnet1.sfo002.pnap.net [63.251.63.
17]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

Thanks

Digby

Chilling_Silence
11-01-2010, 08:30 AM
Sending you a PM with a private URL, let me know how you go :)

vinref
11-01-2010, 01:26 PM
Those last two traces you posted had 192.168.100.33 as the fourth hop. It is an internal network address. That is not normal. Call Actrix and tell them about it.

Digby
12-01-2010, 11:29 AM
Hi Guys
Problem Sorted.
A guy from Chorus came yesterday and found two faults in the line to my house, one on our section an done down the road. He spent about 1 half hours and then I was all go.
Quite good speeds and all working perfectly.

I took a risk in case the problem was in my house wiring, but Telecom will have to wear the bill.

Thanks once again for all your help and interest.