PDA

View Full Version : If you update your CPU



Speedy Gonzales
07-01-2010, 11:25 AM
And the old one still appears in device manager, can you delete the 2 entries (for dual core), in device manager, then reboot? And it'll update it / show the right CPU / speed? The Intel Processor ID Util shows the right speed, but device manager doesnt. This is in Vista

Sweep
07-01-2010, 11:29 AM
What does the BIOS say?

Speedy Gonzales
07-01-2010, 11:30 AM
The new speed 2.8. So does the Intel Processor ID Util. It shows 2.8 under system as well. But the old speed in device manager under CPU

Speedy Gonzales
07-01-2010, 12:07 PM
I deleted them anyway, it worked, after I rebooted

Sweep
07-01-2010, 12:12 PM
I was not sure but I'm pleased you sorted it.

Speedy Gonzales
07-01-2010, 12:14 PM
Yup thats cool. It would have 1. Either worked, or 2. Killed it lol.

Sweep
07-01-2010, 12:21 PM
I assumed you just replaced a CPU which does not care about chipsets and motherboard drivers.

Speedy Gonzales
07-01-2010, 12:28 PM
Both were already installed (chipset and motherboard drivers). All I did was replace a 2.5 CPU (800 FSB CPU), with a 2.8 1066 FSB CPU (which supports VT). NOT the mobo. So, I can use XP Mode. (If I can be bothered reinstalling Win7 again lol). Vista was already installed. I thought it may need reactivating, but it didnt. May make up another system with the old CPU, when I can be bothered buying another mobo. Since all I need now, is the ram, mobo and a case.

KarameaDave
07-01-2010, 12:37 PM
If you build another system will that make you twice as speedy, Speedy?:D

Speedy Gonzales
07-01-2010, 12:39 PM
lol I wish :p I wish the money to get the parts, would be speedy :p

KarameaDave
07-01-2010, 12:50 PM
:lol: Speedy money? Yeah, we all would like some of that!