PDA

View Full Version : A quick question..



Mister
06-01-2010, 05:04 PM
Just got my new Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST31000528AS Hard Disk Drive, 1000GB, 7200rpm, 32MB Cache, SATA-2..

And unfortunately, I didn't realise they don't come with cables.

So just a quick question, what cables am I needing to buy? I already have a SATA cable, I think, and it has more than one plug I could go to. But theres another plug, and I don't know what the Cord is called on my older HDD.

And is there anything bad with having 2 hard drives? Which will mean having 3 different drives? Because I could just get rid of my old one, if so.

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
06-01-2010, 05:08 PM
You need the power cable (which maybe on the PSU), and the data cable for SATA. The data cable connects to the connection on the mobo. You can have as many hdds as you like (as long as you have the connections and the space in the case). For SATA that is. IDE maybe different, unless you buy PCI adapters, if you want more than 2 IDE devices

gary67
06-01-2010, 05:09 PM
You need a sata cable usually red or black about 8mm wide and a power feed from your power supply. Your old HDD is probably IDE is it a grey cable quite wide? you can have as many HDD's as you can connect in theory I have an old P4 computer with 4 HDD's in for storage

Mister
06-01-2010, 05:32 PM
It's SATA. Not IDE. My current one, both cords plug straight into the Mobo currently.

So I think I just need the black one.

Speedy Gonzales
06-01-2010, 05:34 PM
You need both of these (http://search.dse.co.nz/search?w=sata+cable&sessionid=4b442171028ef96e273fc0a87f3b06e7). The right one may be on the PSU

Mister
06-01-2010, 05:37 PM
Ah, that's easier.

The one on the right, on my is a long cord with lots of the plugs.

The one on the left is the one I need. I think.

Speedy Gonzales
06-01-2010, 05:38 PM
The left one goes to the sata adapter/connector on the mobo

Mister
06-01-2010, 05:48 PM
Ah I looked through the computer, cords everywhere, but I see the PSU cord now, and the SATA one. Sorry for the confusion.

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
06-01-2010, 05:52 PM
I would use cable tie and tie them up. Once you've connected everything

Mister
06-01-2010, 06:02 PM
I would use cable tie and tie them up. Once you've connected everything

I've actually been meaning to do that for awhile but keep putting it off :stare: