PDA

View Full Version : Start Menu Box.



Cicero
04-01-2010, 06:30 PM
Is it possible to have Start box in Vista,the same size as in XP.
I used to see all my apps amid progs on open page,now I have to scroll.?

To be clear,I am talking of Start,all programs and the resulting view of the menu.

Sweep
04-01-2010, 06:36 PM
Have you changed your screen resolution?

The more resolution the more you can fit on a screen but may be too small for you to read.

Bryan
04-01-2010, 07:25 PM
I don't quite know what you mean but does the frollowig help?

R click Taskbar. Properties. Start Menu. Customize. Select Classic.

Cicero
04-01-2010, 10:00 PM
I don't quite know what you mean but does the following help?

R click Taskbar. Properties. Start Menu. Customise. Select Classic.

That allows programs to br shown all at once without scrolling,must I assume that isn't possible in other mode.

Thanks to you both,Sweep not quite what I was after,Bryan wasn't sure but got it,I think.

mzee
05-01-2010, 04:56 PM
I have the same complaint with W7.
With XP, 95, 98, ME, 2000 "Start all programs" tiles the menu if it is too long so you can see all of it.

In W7 you have to scroll, and you do not have the option of the old Classic menu. It's a real pain on a small Lap top!

Maybe this is progress!

Cicero
05-01-2010, 05:40 PM
I have the same complaint with W7.
With XP, 95, 98, ME, 2000 "Start all programs" tiles the menu if it is too long so you can see all of it.

In W7 you have to scroll, and you do not have the option of the old Classic menu. It's a real pain on a small Lap top!

Maybe this is progress!

Probably designed by the likes of 12V,certainly get some bad urges when seeing how backwards things can go!