PDA

View Full Version : 1gb ram showing as 384mb -



Morgenmuffel
02-01-2010, 07:19 PM
Ok I just upgraded wifeys machine replaced two 256 mb sticks with two 512mb sticks and now it says i have 384 mbs of ram.

Any ideas?

Belarc tells me this

System Model
Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. KM133

Main Circuit Board
Board: Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. 7ZMMH 1.x
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 062710 05/07/2001

Memory Modules
384 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 512 MB
Slot '1' has 512 MB

Speedy Gonzales
02-01-2010, 07:25 PM
How much ram has the videocard got on it?? Is it onboard? Thats probably what its gone to

Jen
02-01-2010, 08:20 PM
What OS is running? Windows ME/98 etc cannot recognise 1 gig of RAM. I think the native limit is 512 MB of RAM.

Morgenmuffel
02-01-2010, 08:45 PM
Running XP

We are using an AGP card (I think there is also onboard graphics but we don't use it)

When I put the 2 256 MB sticks back, belarc reads

Memory Modules
512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 256 MB
Slot '1' has 256 MB

Speedy Gonzales
02-01-2010, 08:48 PM
How much ram is on the videocard. It may still use the ram you installed

feersumendjinn
02-01-2010, 08:54 PM
.

Jen
02-01-2010, 09:09 PM
Manual says it will accept up to 1gb of pc133 sdram, so I think you're incorrect there, Jen, more likely that one of the sticks is dead.Regardless of how much RAM a motherboard can accept, the OS may not be able to "see" it. Because of the BIOS year, Nigel could have been running WinME or 98SE. WinXPs limit is 3.5'ish gigs of RAM, so that is obviously not the problem here.

Trying each stick of new RAM is a good idea, but you can also use a 256+512 combo and see how much RAM is recognised by XP.

Don't forget to check how much is showing in the BIOS as well.

feersumendjinn
02-01-2010, 09:33 PM
I realised I was wrong after I re-read the posts and researched your assertion, Jen, so deleted what I said.
Sorry, all.

Agent_24
02-01-2010, 09:55 PM
RAM might be too high density (or too low)

I think I might have one of those boards myself actually. The model number sounds familiar. However I don't think I have any PC-133 512MB sticks to try..

Agent_24
02-01-2010, 10:25 PM
According to Gigabyte that board can use up to 1GB of RAM.. Do you know the RAM you just put in is 100% working?

Windows says 384MB but what does the POST screen tell you?

There have also been several BIOS updates since your current version. It might be worth upgrading and see if that helps

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=1315

(Make sure you put the old known good RAM back to ensure system stability while flashing)

Morgenmuffel
03-01-2010, 04:37 PM
Ok I upgraded the Bios, didn't do anything as the bios is still showing in Belarc as the same bios date thingie, but it is definitely the F10 bios as that is what shows up when the system boots

Main Circuit Board
Board: Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. 7ZMMH 1.x
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 062710 05/07/2001

I have currently got one 512 stick and one 256 stick and it seems to be working fine

Memory Modules
768 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 512 MB
Slot '1' has 256 MB

Sweep
03-01-2010, 04:50 PM
So replace the 512 you have with the other 512 in the same slot and what do you get?

Agent_24
03-01-2010, 04:50 PM
Confusing since the BIOS is listed as 2002/06/28 yet your date you posted is somewhere in 2001.

Maybe Gigabyte got it wrong.

Maybe the 512MB sticks are incompatible with each other?

Morgenmuffel
03-01-2010, 05:07 PM
So replace the 512 you have with the other 512 in the same slot and what do you get?

Whoops should have said with the other 512mb stick of Ram in there it doesn't go.

Sweep
03-01-2010, 05:11 PM
Whoops should have said with the other 512mb stick of Ram in there it doesn't go.

So therefore you have one faulty or incompatible stick then!!

Agent_24
03-01-2010, 05:11 PM
Yeah it sounds as if one of the sticks is faulty or doesn't want to play nice

feersumendjinn
03-01-2010, 11:50 PM
So I was right after all :)

Morgenmuffel
04-01-2010, 09:34 AM
aargh rebooted this morning and the display was poked, 800 by 600 and 4 bit colour, ended up having to remove the nvidia driver which has made the screen viewable,

but I now can't select the correct aspect ratio for this monitor
and in hardware manager the vga controller has a yellow question mark

I have tried downloading the drivers from Nvidia but they won't install as they come coming up as corrupt, any ideas as I am close to throwing this through the window

I also tried downloading the VGA driver from Gigabyte, but windows doesn't seem to recognise it

KarameaDave
04-01-2010, 09:39 AM
Put back the original RAM, does the nvidia driver install then?

Agent_24
04-01-2010, 10:03 AM
Where did you get the new 1GB of RAM and do you know if it's 100% working or not?

From the sounds of it, it could be faulty. Not showing the correct size and causing data corruption...

Speedy Gonzales
04-01-2010, 10:14 AM
Since it uses Nvidia drivers, Nvidia firewall isnt installed is it?? This will corrupt anything and everything you download

Morgenmuffel
04-01-2010, 10:36 AM
Ok removed new ram, re-downloaded file still corrupt.

Dug out elderly cover cd and found nvidia drivers on that, and it installed perfectly,

so still not sure if it's the ram, but it probably is, I guess.

Wifeys probably not going to let me near her machine again

Agent_24
04-01-2010, 01:20 PM
Give it a run with memtest86+ and see what happens