PDA

View Full Version : Asus Eee 701 connecting to internet



rocco
17-12-2009, 08:14 AM
Hi, I have a problem with my mini..for some reason I am unable to load any web pages..i get an internet connection no problem..but my preloaded firefox page comes up with "server not found". Have been having this problem on and off for the last few months but after some restart attempts page would load...but this time nothing!!...any ideas :thanks

Blam
17-12-2009, 02:28 PM
This could be caused by multiple things.

Firstly, are you using a shared internet connection, and is this broadband or dial-up?

Have you tried unplugging the modem, then plugging it in after 30 seconds?(reboot)

Also, is it just this netbook or does it happen to all PCs connected?

Blam

PENTIUM
17-12-2009, 06:12 PM
The 701 does not do dial-up.
It provides wireless and ethernet.
Depends whether you have the Ububtu model or the Vista model.
Attempts to update the Ubuntu software will frequently stuff things up.
Wireless is a bit fussy about getting correct settings.

PENTIUM
17-12-2009, 07:28 PM
Sorry, I meant XP model!

Blam
17-12-2009, 09:45 PM
The 701 does not do dial-up.
It provides wireless and ethernet.
Depends whether you have the Ububtu model or the Vista model.
Attempts to update the Ubuntu software will frequently stuff things up.
Wireless is a bit fussy about getting correct settings.

I know it doesn't have a dial up port, but the user could have easily installed a USB one.

rocco
17-12-2009, 11:18 PM
its on a broadband connection, wireless and linux operating system..got it working again today after rebooting it about 30 times!! :-(

Blam
17-12-2009, 11:24 PM
its on a broadband connection, wireless and linux operating system..got it working again today after rebooting it about 30 times!! :-(

When you mean restart do you mean the PC or the modem?

rocco
18-12-2009, 12:00 AM
..Pc ...havent touched the modem actually... my other laptop that I work works fine.

rocco
21-12-2009, 01:14 PM
Tried rebooting modem as suggested but no luck...:badpc:

Blam
21-12-2009, 04:01 PM
Hmm...probably a network adapter problem.

How is the wireless signal strength?

Are you using WPA security? From my experience, the Xandros on the 701/901 doesn't play very nicely with WPA networks..

Try changing the wireless mode settings from auto to infrastructure.

Blam

rocco
31-12-2009, 03:04 PM
signal strength is fine...tried changing the wireless mode settings from auto to infrastructure. ..still nothing :-(..
it must be something with the wireless modem settings..I tried connecting directly Ethernet cable and it seems to be ok...

PENTIUM
31-12-2009, 04:26 PM
I posted you earlier. I have set up wireless on a few of these for purchasers. I mentioned that subsequent CMOS updates may cause glitches. My 701, once set up correctly, has been fine for longer than a year. It has additionally connected to wireless networks when travelling in Singapore and Indonesia, also in England, France, Germany and Switzerland.

mzee
31-12-2009, 08:02 PM
Could be a Firewall setting??
My 701 does not like the Wireless conection & Lan enabled together. Try disabling the Local Network.

rocco
02-01-2010, 03:21 PM
tried as well...but doesn't make any difference ...

rocco
29-03-2010, 12:57 PM
Changed the wireless modem and everything is fine now!!:clap