PDA

View Full Version : Memory - Corsair or Kingston



Coolcharm
14-12-2009, 07:57 PM
What is usually better brand and memory:

Corsair HX3X12G1600C9 (6x2GB) 12GB DDR3-1600 CL9 XMS3 or Kingston HyperX (6x2GB) 12GB DDR3-1600

Using it for video editing

lagbort
14-12-2009, 08:18 PM
Whichever one is cheaper...

Agent_24
14-12-2009, 09:05 PM
Either are good though if you want more reliable memory get ECC supporting memory

qazwsxokmijn
14-12-2009, 09:29 PM
Either. But if prices are the same I'd go for Corsair.

Coolcharm
14-12-2009, 09:39 PM
Is there much difference between CL7 and CL9 and will you notice the difference? And there is only $40 difference in price between the Corsair and Kingston HyperX T1.

Not worried about price because more expensive doesn't make it always better.

Memory I was look at are:

Kingston HyperX T1
http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentview.asp?partid=11177

Corsair
http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentview.asp?partid=9180

gary67
15-12-2009, 05:36 AM
Usually the lower number is faster but the difference is so small you won't physically see any difference

inphinity
15-12-2009, 07:18 AM
Personally I'd go Corsair. Nothing wrong with Kingston, just, I tend to prefer Corsair. Also looks like the Corsair modules are rated for 9-9-9-24, whereas the Kingston are 9-9-9-27. Not really something you'll notice, to be fair, but hey.

pablo d
15-12-2009, 08:52 AM
the heatspreaders on the kingston sticks looks cooler. that's about the only difference you're likely to notice. i wouldn't be surprised if they both used the same chips underneath.

Coolcharm
15-12-2009, 10:19 AM
Is this information important because I'm intending to use ASUS P6X58D Premium Motherboard. While at the website click on Memory Support List Tab at http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=wurRaDZ8lo4Ckukj&templete=2 and looked at the PDF file.

I notice that Kingston HyperX T1 KHX1600C9D3K3/6GX was listed but Corsair HX3X12G1600C9 from what I can see didnít appear on the list.

Sweep
15-12-2009, 11:44 AM
So use the Kingston RAM.

Agent_24
15-12-2009, 11:49 AM
The supported memory list only shows which modules are guaranteed to work.

There are always many more that will work but won't be on the list