PDA

View Full Version : 2 DHCP servers



nedkelly
10-12-2009, 11:56 AM
Hey I have just set up my server to try and use WDS. But I need to also set up DHCP but I already have a DHCP server from my router. Is there a way that I can make the DHCP on the server only go to some computers and not others?

SolMiester
10-12-2009, 12:33 PM
Why do you need DHCP on the server if already on the router?, you can have the server serve 1 half of the IP range if you like as a backup DHCP server, but really its not required.

nedkelly
10-12-2009, 12:34 PM
need the dhcp server on the server to accept PXE requests

SolMiester
10-12-2009, 12:43 PM
need the dhcp server on the server to accept PXE requests

you shoulnt do, mine doesnt!

SolMiester
10-12-2009, 01:10 PM
use these setting if DHCP is on th router