PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 x32 bit to x64 bit?



h4rsheys
08-12-2009, 02:43 PM
ok, so i got windows 7 with both x32 and x64 bit versions, but i installed x32 first.

i realize that i actually needed x64 bit so now i need to know if i can upgrade from x32 without losing all my data.

also, will using the windows 7 backup feature on a different hard drive enable me to restore my previous files and settings on the x64 bit version?

i already backed up my data but i need to know if the program will be executable on the x64 bit version of win 7.

please help, thank you.

wratterus
08-12-2009, 02:44 PM
You can't upgrade, you need to do a fresh install.

I'm unsure on the backup side of things, never tried it. Maybe a quick google search would help?

h4rsheys
08-12-2009, 02:52 PM
yea i found out i had to do a fresh install, and no google failed me for the first time in a long time.

i would really like to know, any more help would be appreciated.

wratterus
08-12-2009, 03:02 PM
Yeah I can't dredge anything up through google either.

h4rsheys
08-12-2009, 03:27 PM
thats it?

srsly (http://icanhascheezburger.files.wordpress.com/2008/11/funny-pictures-cat-is-stuck-in-the-blankets.jpg)

Speedy Gonzales
08-12-2009, 03:43 PM
Most programs will work in x64. Its drivers you have to worry about (ie: They have to be 64 bit). I would say no you cant, because you've probably installed 32 bit drivers, which wont work / will fail in 64 bit

You'll have to do a clean install. Just make sure your CPU supports 64 bit, otherwise 64 bit wont install

h4rsheys
08-12-2009, 04:25 PM
i KNOW the 64 bit will work, its getting the backup to initiate properly.

speedy i know you have 7, you know the backup and restore utility it has?

well i used it to backup all my files to another hard drive. i just want to know if i will be able to recover those files with the recovery utility after the install.

Speedy Gonzales
08-12-2009, 04:33 PM
speedy i know you have 7, you know the backup and restore utility it has?

HAD. It was too unstable I went back to vista x64. Since, the tuner I use works better in Vista. And some recorded channels were out of sync (because the program for the tuner was either screwed, or because it didnt play nice with Win7). I've never used any backup programs. If I install another version of windows, I do a clean install. And just reinstall what I want off the spare partition (updates / programs)

h4rsheys
08-12-2009, 05:15 PM
it doesnt really matter, if the backup utility doesnt work i can always rely on manual file transferring to do the job.

Speedy Gonzales
08-12-2009, 05:24 PM
it doesnt really matter, if the backup utility doesnt work i can always rely on manual file transferring to do the job.

Depends what you copy manually. If programs I doubt they'll work, Since the program will have to have registry entries as well. You'll have to reinstall them. The only things you'll be able to copy are docs and backups you've done of your email addresses / messages

nmercer
08-12-2009, 05:53 PM
ok, so i got windows 7 with both x32 and x64 bit versions, but i installed x32 first.

i realize that i actually needed x64 bit so now i need to know if i can upgrade from x32 without losing all my data.

also, will using the windows 7 backup feature on a different hard drive enable me to restore my previous files and settings on the x64 bit version?

i already backed up my data but i need to know if the program will be executable on the x64 bit version of win 7.

please help, thank you.

just use the Windows Easy Transfer tool which is built into Windows 7

it will help you move your data/files/settings etc across architectures from x32 to x64

Thanks
Nathan

Sweep
08-12-2009, 06:06 PM
just use the Windows Easy Transfer tool which is built into Windows 7

it will help you move your data/files/settings etc across architectures from x32 to x64

Thanks
Nathan

Another question which is not answered fully.

For me I still remember using MSDos3.3 backup and then went to MSDos6.23 and could not restore.

Is a Win7 32 bit backup making one file able to be restored using Win7 64 bit?

nmercer
08-12-2009, 09:38 PM
Another question which is not answered fully.

For me I still remember using MSDos3.3 backup and then went to MSDos6.23 and could not restore.

Is a Win7 32 bit backup making one file able to be restored using Win7 64 bit?

how are you creating this "backup"

Setup Backup, under the Backup & Restore Control Panel?

Sweep
09-12-2009, 07:31 AM
how are you creating this "backup"

Setup Backup, under the Backup & Restore Control Panel?

I think what the original wants to know is having used the Win7 32 bit backup and restore to create a backup file will the 64 bit version be able to do a restore of that data?

Chilling_Silence
09-12-2009, 08:37 AM
Yup :)

h4rsheys
09-12-2009, 05:08 PM
easy transfer- EXACTLY what i was looking for.

THANK YOU SO MUCH- all of you.