PDA

View Full Version : Advice Needed On New Build Please



josh2200
05-12-2009, 02:44 PM
Thinking of building a new machine, and would like to hear peoples opinions on the list of parts i've picked, and also if there all compatible with each other.

Machine will be used for basic web browsing and emailing, and also a bit of gaming (COD4 and a few others).

Thanks in advance :)

Motherboard: Asus P7P55
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=384341
$237

CPU: Intel Core i5 750 2.66GHz
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=379823
$368

Ram: Kingston ValueRAM KVR1066D3Q8R7S/4G, 1x4GB, DDR3-1066
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=372745
$256

Graphics Card: Asus 4850 1G Video Card 1024mb DDR2 PCIe-16 Tv Out, DVI, HDTV
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=382392
$238

PSU: Corsair TX650, 650W ATX PSU
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=361828
$201

DVD Writer: BenQ DW220s DVD Writer
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=383561
$60

HardDrives: Caviar Black WD1001FALS, 1000GB, 7200rpm, 32MB Cache, SATA-2
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=9366402
$178

LCD:ViewSonic VX2233WM 22'' LCD 1920x1080 DVI
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=371605
$278

Case:Antec Three Hundred ATX Mid Tower Case, Black
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=367426
$136


Mouse + Keyboard: Microsoft Business Hardware Pack Keyboard & Mouse

http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=384095
$78

Grand Total: $1930.

pctek
05-12-2009, 04:10 PM
, and also a bit of gaming (COD4 and a few others).


Graphics Card: Asus 4850 1G Video Card 1024mb DDR2 PCIe-16 Tv Out, DVI, HDTV
http://ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=382392
$238
.

Fine but I'd bump that card up as much as you can afford to.

josh2200
05-12-2009, 04:16 PM
Thanks for that Pctek, I''l take that into consideration.
Thanks :)

josh2200
10-12-2009, 06:12 PM
I bought the above parts, excluding the graphics card.
Arrived today, put it together, put my old graphics card in (8600GTS)
And nothing happens, no POST. System Fans and CPU fan are running, Disk Drives opens/closes etc.
Only thing that happens is the D-RAM LED Stay on continuously Indicating something to do with the RAM.

Any Suggestions on how to fix??

Thanks in advance for your help!

GameJunkie
10-12-2009, 06:17 PM
wouldnt it be better to do dual/triple channel with the ram rather than one stick?

josh2200
10-12-2009, 06:18 PM
Have Windows 7 32 Bit to install so having any more than 4 gigs is kinda pointless.

josh2200
11-12-2009, 09:51 AM
Think ive found the problem:

Motherboard:

Memory
• 4 x DIMM, Max. 16 GB, DDR3 2200(O.C.)*/1600/1333/1066 Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory
• Dual Channel memory architecture
• Supports Intel® Extreme Memory Profile (XMP)

Ram i bought:

Kingston ValueRAM KVR1066D3Q8R7S/4G, 1x4GB, DDR3-1066, DIMM, ECC, Registered, Thermal Sensor

Will that be the problem?

Speedy Gonzales
11-12-2009, 09:57 AM
Looks like ECC will work on a non-ecc mobo. But, it may not work on all mobos. I would replace it with non-ecc ram

wratterus
11-12-2009, 10:05 AM
Looks excellent mate, a larger gfx card would be good if you can.

Edit - I should have read the whole thread through instead of just replying to the first post!

In theory the RAM will work - but it's probably the problem in this case. I would get 2x2GB rather than 1x 4GB

http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=381248

http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=380901

Anyone know if that GSkill stuff is any good? I've never used it myself.

josh2200
11-12-2009, 10:14 AM
The Graphics card on there sold out so have not ordered a new one yet.

So the RAM should work?

The thing is, its all together, and i put the 8600GTS in which is in this machine and it doesn't post, the D-RAM LED by the MemOK! Switch lights continuously indicating a problem...

Battleneter2
11-12-2009, 10:18 AM
yea 8600GTS should post, so prob not the issue.

Re-seat the ram, try one stick at a time, maybe also try a cmos clear.

wratterus
11-12-2009, 10:19 AM
Yeah so it's pointing at the memory. I've got a P7P55D Pro, the cpu, gfx and ram LEDs are a great idea. Have you tried reseating the memory? Does your board have that mem-ok button? Which slot have you used?

Speedy Gonzales
11-12-2009, 10:20 AM
WHAT slot did you put the ram in? According to the FAQ on the ASUS site. If you put a single stick in Dimm A2, B2, it wont post

If you get 2 sticks, and put them in A2 and B2, it wont post either. A1 and B1 must be populated first

josh2200
11-12-2009, 10:22 AM
Yes, Tried reseating the memory, first time i put it in the slot closest to CPU, but then discovered that thats DIMM_A2 so i put it in DIMM_A1, pretty sure its seated corectly.
Yes, it does have the Mem-ok Button, pressed it and it goes through the cycle several times but then reboots to remain on.
And i'm certain its not the graphics card as im using it at the moment.

wratterus
11-12-2009, 10:25 AM
I'd talk to Ascent and see what they say about it. Maybe you can send this RAM back and get something different. Do you know anyone with a DDR3 mobo you could test the RAM in?

josh2200
11-12-2009, 10:26 AM
WHAT slot did you put the ram in? According to the FAQ on the ASUS site. If you put a single stick in Dimm A2, B2, it wont post

If you get 2 sticks, and put them in A2 and B2, it wont post either. A1 and B1 must be populated first

RAM is in A1 at the moment.

josh2200
11-12-2009, 10:28 AM
I'd talk to Ascent and see what they say about it. Maybe you can send this RAM back and get something different. Do you know anyone with a DDR3 mobo you could test the RAM in?

I Shall have a talk to them then. And see if i can get it swapped for the dual channel ones you suggested earlier.
And no i do not,not anyone around here and my machine uses DDR2 and the others are old P4s.
Thanks for the help :)

wratterus
11-12-2009, 10:33 AM
Hope you get it sorted - I would ring Ascent and let them know what's happening and what you would like to do, they should be obliging.

That's the problem with having new tech, testing parts can be a pain in the arse!

josh2200
11-12-2009, 10:38 AM
il either flick them an email or ring them later today and see how it can be sorted out.
And yeah, i could see that being a problem when i ordered it if anything went wrong.